Elucidation of the functional mechanisms associated with structural dynamics of antibodies by integration of cutting-edge measurement approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (20211849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢木 真穂  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 准教授(兼任) (40608999)
谷中 冴子  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授(兼任) (80722777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体 / 動的立体構造 / 相互作用 / Fc受容体 / 補体
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体の分子中には、抗原、補体、受容体など様々な分子との相互作用部位が配置されており、しかも、それらの部位の間の働きを連関させる仕組みが存在する。本研究は、3次元構造のダイナミクスの観点から抗体分子の機能連関の仕組みを明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、抗体が本来機能する場である膜表面や血液中における分子間相互作用の実態解明に挑む。そのために、先端計測と理論的アプローチを駆使して、抗体の立体構造動態と相互作用の連関の詳細を明らかにする。得られた成果に基づいて抗体の機能連関とin situにおける動作を最適化するように分子構造を改変し、機能向上をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By integrating experimental and computational approaches, we thoroughly investigated the relationship between the conformational dynamics of antibody molecules and their effector functions. This comprehensive exploration provided a profound understanding of how glycans, which modify the Fc region of immunoglobulin G (IgG), govern the conformational dynamics of the binding site with the Fcγ receptor (FcγR), ultimately impacting effector functions. Additionally, we made a significant discovery of a previously unidentified binding site for FcγRIII in the Fab region of IgG, which becomes activated upon antigen recognition. Moreover, we demonstrated that IgG molecules recognizing antigens on lipid membranes spontaneously form a hexameric ring structure, facilitating their interaction with the complement component C1q. Conversely, our experimental evidence conclusively showed that serum proteins hinder the interaction between IgG and FcγRIII, leading to a decrease in effector activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、薬学的応用を視野に入れた抗体の分子構造の設計・改変に重要な指針を与えるものである。すなわち、抗体分子内に張り巡らされたアロステリックネットワークを読み解くことにより、抗体分子に与えた摂動が分子構造の動態に及ぼす影響を予測することができるようになり、抗体の分子改変を効率的に行うことが可能となるものと期待される。さらに本研究の結果は、有効性と安全性を向上させた抗体医薬の設計と応用において、血清タンパク質の相互作用を考慮することの重要性も示している。このように、本研究を通じて、次世代の抗体医薬を開発するうえで重要な知見を数多く得ることができた。