Elucidation of mechanotransduction mechanisms with visualization of molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naoki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80303816)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメカノトランスダクション / アクチン重合 / ブラウンラチェット / 動的不安定性 / 超解像可視化用プローブ / がん治療キナーゼ阻害薬 / 逆説的標的分子活性化 / アロステリック作用 / 細胞接着 / アクチン流動 / 単分子イメージング / ブラウンラチェット仮説 / キナーゼ阻害薬 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 蛍光単分子イメージング / フォルミンファミリー / アクチン重合センサー / 分子標的薬 / Src / 力覚センサー / 細胞運動 / 接着斑 / アクチン / 物理ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
生体は様々な物理ストレスに曝される。蛍光単分子イメーンジングを用いた申請者の先行研究によって、数ミクロンの細胞表層の歪みストレスに応答するアクチン線維回生機構や、力学的作用による細胞内アクチン線維の安定化とその分子機序の一端が明らかとなった。本研究では、細胞内にかかる力学作用と構造変換、その細胞外マトリクスへの伝播、個体レベルの力学制御分子機構の役割について、独自のeSiMS単分子イメージング顕微鏡およびIRIS多重超解像顕微鏡を用いた、リアルタイムの分子動態捕捉と高分解能生体構造可視化によって、細胞から個体レベルの多階層において解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to elucidate mechanotransduction mechanisms by fluorescence single-molecule imaging. First, the actin plus-end in contact with the leading-edge plasma membrane was found to function as a Brownian ratchet-based force sensor, driving cell protrusion in response to traction force. Second, at the leading edge, newly-polymerized actin was found to disassemble quickly (~15% within a half second), which shares similarity with dynamic instability of microtubules. Third, several methods to develop fluorescent probes optimized for original multi-target super-resolution microscopy IRIS have been devised. Fourth, anti-cancer kinase inhibitors were found to allosterically activate its target c-Src and promote the complex formation with FAK at focal adhesions. In cells harboring drug-resistant mutation in SRC gene, kinase inhibitors prematurely dissociate from the Src-FAK complex, leading to tyrosine phosphorylation of FAK and paradoxical cancer cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞先導端に接するアクチン重合端が単に押す力を発生するのみならず、力のセンサーとして細胞伸展を制御するしくみの発見は、細胞・組織再生の力学的制御への応用開発に潜在的な可能性がある。また、がん治療薬の予期せぬ副作用のメカニズムの発見は、使用上の注意を促すだけでなく、低分子量阻害薬の特異性スペクトラムをどう改良すべきについての再考を促すとともに、阻害薬をベースとした細胞シグナルの部分的活性薬開発の可能性も示唆している。IRIS用プローブの既存のモノクローナル抗体からの迅速改良法と合わせ、今後個体レベルの解析・臨床応用が期待される複数の原理が、細胞分子イメージングによる直接観察から得られた。