Elucidation of disease biology and tissue specificity by trans-layer omics analysis and whole-genome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yukinori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70727411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細道 一善  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50420948)
白石 友一  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (70516880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝統計学 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 横断的オミクス解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 細胞組織特異性 / eQTL効果 / バイインフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、疾患ゲノム情報を中心にオミクス情報を分野横断的に統合し、疾患病態の解明とその鍵となる細胞組織の同定を行う。横断的オミクス解析とは、異なるサンプルから得られたオミクス情報を分野横断的に統合する手法である。本研究は、①:全ゲノムシークエンスを駆使した疾患感受性遺伝子の同定、②:組織特異的多層的オミクス情報における新規レイヤー構築、③:遺伝的背景の相関関係の検討を主軸とした横断的オミクス解析、④:疾患病態ネットワーク構築と病態解明の鍵となる細胞組織の同定、で構成される。本研究は、「どの遺伝子が、どの細胞で、どの疾患の発症に関わっているか」という問いに答えるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims elucidation of disease biology and tissue specificity by integrating large-scale human genetics and epigenomics based on multi-layer omics analysis and whole genome sequencing. Multi-layer omics analysis integrated omics information from multiple difference resources. This project consists of; (i) identification of disease risk gene by whole-genome sequencing, (ii) construction of novel tissue-specific omics layer, (iii) multi-layer omics analysis based on genetic correlations of the traits, (iv) identification of disease driving cell types. This project explains “which genes, which cells, which disease are linked”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、疾患ゲノム情報を中心として多層的なオミクス情報をどのように統合し、疾患病態解明につなげるか、という疾患ゲノム研究の根源的問いに対する研究活動を行った。全ゲノムシークエンス情報を対象とした大規模疾患ゲノム解析のアルゴリズムの整備、国際バイオバンク連携による大規模プロジェクトの遂行など、最新の疾患ゲノムリソースの有効な活用例としての意義が認められた。また、複数の疾患ゲノム解析結果が与えられた際に、細胞組織特異的エピゲノム情報と疾患ゲノム情報の統合により細胞組織特異性に基づく疾患-細胞組織ネットワークの再構成が可能となることも示され、病態解明研究への波及効果が期待される。