Project/Area Number |
19H01022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Mochizuki Naoki 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究所長 (30311426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 洋行 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (10467657)
迫 圭輔 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (50786291)
福井 一 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80551506)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 左右非対称性 / クッパ―胞 / 繊毛 / カルシウム / 発生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 左右左 / クッパー胞 / 内胚葉 / 左右軸 / 中胚葉 / 情報伝達系 / 左右非対称 / イメージング / 側板中胚葉 / 器官形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体の軸形成(前後、背腹、左右)の中で臓器配置の左右非対称性のメカニズムの解明を目的とする。これまでに、左右決定器官としての哺乳類のNode・魚類のKupffer’s vesicle (KV)の繊毛の回転(流れ)とNodeシグナルの重要性が明らかとなっている。しかし、これらは遺伝子破壊による分子の要求性を調べた研究が主であり、どのような分子がどこで機能するか?あるいは、解剖学的にどのような細胞の配置やシグナルの活性化が左右非対称性となるかについては、明確にされていない。本研究では、これまで解明されてきた左右非対称性のシグナルに不可欠な分子が如何なるメカニズムで左右決定に関わるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our group focused on the mechanism underlying left-right asymmetry during zebrafish development. Kupffer's vesicle (KV) corresponding to mouse node is an left-right organizer by evoking Ca2+ oscillation of endodermal cells that constitute KV. Although we observed Ca2+ oscillation of dorsal forerunner cells (DFCs) that become KV-constituting cells, there was no asymmetric oscillation in the left or right side of DFCs. There was no cavity of DFCs group, while KV have a cavity and motile cilia in the cavity. Thus, cilia-dependent and cilia-independent ca2+ oscillation were present in the endodermal cells. However, we could not clarify the contribution of Ca2+ oscillation in the endodermal cells for left-right asymmetry. We further observed the spaw expression started form the region close to KV and gradually extended toward left side, indicating the some signal that was determinde by KV. We finally tried to visualize how spaw molecule secreted in the left side but not in the right side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物の臓器・組織の空間的配置を決定する体軸決定は、ひと疾患の発症要因となるだけでなく生物の根源的な形態形成として重要な研究課題である。このなかで左右軸を決定する器官としてのマウスのノード、ゼブラフィッシュのクッパ―胞の重要性とその内部に存在する繊毛による胞内の流れの重要性が報告されてきた。本研究ではクッパ―胞の形成前後の内胚葉細胞の左右差の検討、またクッパ―胞からのシグナルがいかに左側のみに発現するSpaw遺伝子の発現をもたらすかについて検討した。その結果、遺伝子の発現だけではなくSpaw分子が右側に広がらない機構の重要性を調べることが不可欠であることを明らかにした。