The molecular basis of tissue inflammation mediated by Th17 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Keiji  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 准教授 (90631250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTh17細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 炎症性疾患 / IL-17 / IL-23 / Th17 / Foxp3 / 炎症性Tヘルパー細胞 / 自己免疫性関節炎 / Tヘルパー細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / SKGマウス / Th17 cells
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自己免疫性T細胞の認識する抗原の同定、時空間的な分化および機能の制御機構、炎症性Tヘルパー細胞を起点とした組織炎症の分子基盤について明らかにする。具体的には、炎症性サイトカインであるインターロイキン-17産生Tヘルパー(Th17)細胞の自己抗原認識による自己免疫疾患発症メカニズム、炎症組織に局在する自己免疫疾患を惹起する Th17細胞による炎症制御機構、 組織炎症の増悪化に関わるTh17細胞と炎症性自然リンパ球間の機能制御に関わる環境因子の同定。また、臨床検体を用いて、同定した因子とヒト自己免疫疾患の関連を明らかにし、免疫学的な炎症制御法の基礎を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analyzed the differentiation mechanism of inflammatory T helper (Th17) cells that produce the inflammatory cytokine interleukin-17, and the mechanism of inflammation aggravation due to interaction with other inflammation-related cells.
We identified the characteristics of Th17 cells that are highly pathogenic in the arthritic joints. We also revealed the mechanism by which interleukin-23-producing cells, which strongly regulate the function of Th17 cells, acquire functions in the gut. We elucidated that Gsdmd and Ripk3 are not involved as factors that exacerbate and aggravate inflammation, and on the other hand, we found the role of CCR2+ inflammatory monocytes that aggravate synovial inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、自己免疫疾患を起こす炎症性T細胞がどのように分化し機能するかを明らかにした。また、炎症性T細胞を強くコントロールするサイトカインIL-23を産生する樹状細胞が腸管組織でどのように機能を獲得するのかを明らかにした。自己免疫疾患での標的臓器で炎症を増幅させる細胞間相互作用の役割についても明らかにした。これらの分子機構や細胞を標的とすることで、将来的に、治療法開発に結びつくことが期待できる。