Analysis of the molecular mechanism of IgH gene diversification depending on RNA-editing by AID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HONJO TASUKU  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特別教授 (80090504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 牧  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20400690)
Begum NasimAra  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (80362507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAID / RNA編集 / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子 / トポイソメラーゼ 1 / トポイソメラーゼ1 / トポイソメラーゼ 1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は免疫記憶の根幹をなす、免疫グロブリン遺伝子の多様化[体細胞突然変異(SHM)とクラススイッチ(CSR)]の分子メカニズム解明を目的とする。Activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID)はSHMとCSRに必須である。AIDによりDNA切断と修復段階においてそれぞれmiRNA及びmRNAのRNA編集の結果DNAの切断と修復が行われると予想される。DNA切断を行うトポイソメラーゼ1(Top1)の制御を通じてAIDによるRNA編集とDNA切断切断メカニズムを証明する。一方、AID依存的なESPN mRNA 編集がDNA修復において果たす機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the molecular function of AID, which supports the diversification of antibody genes. Analysis of the translational repression mechanism of DNA topoisomerase 1 (Top1) which alters the secondary structure of DNA revealed that AID activation promotes miRNA-Ago2 complex binding to Top1 mRNA (particularly to 3'UTR). We have demonstrated that the function of AID during the DNA cleavage step is through the control of miRNA complex.
Furthermore, when we explored the possibility of RNA editing for the repair stage of class switch recombination that depends on the C-terminal domain of AID, we discovered a new molecular mechanism of the repair stage which depends on the protein binding to the C-terminal domain of AID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIDの発見以来、20余年間、AIDの標的RNA分子を探索し、初めてmiRNAを通じたmRNAの制御がDNA切断を促進するという新しい分子メカニズムを明らかにした。抗体遺伝子組換えはワクチンを始めとする感染性制御の根幹を成す生命システムであり、その謎について新発見を得た。