Mechanisms for effective humoral memory against variant viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Kurosaki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (50178125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液性免疫記憶 / メモリーB細胞 / 中和抗体 / ウイルス感染 / 液性免疫 / 変異ウイルス / 免疫記憶 / 抗体 / メモリーB細胞 / 変異ウイルス再感染 / レパトア / レパトアー
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス一次感染時、メモリーB細胞は、高親和性IgG抗体を有する細胞が選択されると考えられていた。このモデルでは、2度目にドラスチックな変異が入ったウイルスが感染した時には、高親和性IgG抗体メモリーB細胞は、反応できず、にもかかわらず、なぜ免疫記憶反応が成立するヒトが存在するのかが謎であった。申請者らは、メモリーB細胞集団は、広汎な親和性を有する細胞が選択されており、それ故、変異ウイルス2次感染時、免疫記憶反応を誘導できる、という仮説提唱に至った。本研究では、先ず、この仮説検定をおこない、このメモリーB細胞の生成・活性化を支えるメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results do not support the previous concept that high affinity B cells are selected into memory B cell compartment after virus infection. Rather, low to intermediate affinity B cells were indeed selected into this compartment. Because such low/intermediate affinity memory B cells are not so much committed to the primarily infected viruses, some of the memory B cells are still capable of being activated by secondary infection of variant viruses. Among the memory B cells possessing cross-reactivity for the variant viruses, the most high affinity memory B cells were get activated, making plasma cells and subsequent neutralizing antibodies against variant viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルス、HIVウイルス等、変異ウイルスに対しても防御活性を有するワクチン開発が待望されている。本研究で得られた結果はワクチン後にも、獲得された血清の質・量のみならず、メモリーB細胞の質・量が変異ウイルス感染時に重要な役割を担っていることが判明し、従来の血清タイターの測定のみでは、ワクチンの能力、特に変異ウイルス感染時における能力の検定には不十分であることが判明した。