Elucidation of malignant transformation based on epigenetic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABURATANI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (10202657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 一細胞解析 / クロマチン / がん幹細胞 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍悪性化の特徴として「脱分化」あるいは「幹細胞性の獲得」等を伴う胎児形質あるいは治療抵抗性に関わるドーマンシーを示すことが挙げられる。本研究では胎児形質あるいはドーマンシーにかかわるエピゲノム可塑性の本態について、新たな制御因子としてのnon coding RNAの同定、さらには一細胞レベルでのダイナミクスを明らかにすることによって、がん悪性化メカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a long noncoding (lnc) RNA involved in the regulation of Wnt signaling that is important for stem cell replication. This lncRNA is a direct target of β-catenin, is involved in the accessibility of the transcriptional regulatory regions of a subset of CTNNB1 targets, such as LGR5 and ASCL2, where additional transcription factor seems to bind and co-operate with CTNNB1. On the other hand, single-cell transcriptome and chromatin analyzes of reproliferating cell populations after anticancer drug treatment identified pioneer factor candidates that bind to regulatory regions that are activated prior to proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤治療により増殖を停止した状態でパーシスターとして残存する腫瘍細胞のコントロールはがん治療の大きな課題である。本課題において同定された幹細胞増殖に関与する新規lncRNAおよびCTNNB1と協調する転写因子、再増殖に先だって活性化されるパイオニア因子により形成される細胞増殖に関わる制御ネットワークの解明が腫瘍細胞の制御につながることが期待される。