Exploration of molecular mechanism and therapeutic application of humoral tumor immunity based on sulfated-glycosaminoglycan antigens and immunogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katoh Hiroto  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (60446549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液性腫瘍免疫 / 免疫レパトア / がん治療抗体 / 硫酸化糖鎖 / 免疫ゲノミクス / 腫瘍免疫 / シングルセル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
がんに対する免疫反応の活性化を狙ったがん免疫療法の有効性は明らかであるが、そもそも腫瘍免疫の全体像については未解明な部分が多い。また、スキルス胃がんのように遺伝子変異の少ないがん腫は、免疫の標的となるNeo-antigen(構造が通常と異なり免疫抗原となるタンパク)も少ないため、従来の免疫療法は有効でないかもしれない。したがって、腫瘍免疫の本態を明らかにして新しい治療介入ポイントを創出することが急務である。本研究は、これまであまり注目されたこなかった液性腫瘍免疫(がん環境に存在するB細胞によって働く免疫機構)の全体像の解明と、液性腫瘍免疫を利用した新しいがん治療法の基盤開発を目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to elucidate the essential role of humoral immunity in the tumor microenvironment, I utilized single-cell immune repertoire sequencing across various clinical cancer samples, isolating numerous cancer-specific antibodies and beginning to unravel novel molecular mechanisms of humoral tumor immunity. Additionally, I identified that the antigens recognized by the tumor-specific antibodies which I had identified from human cancer environments were "densely-sulfated glycosaminoglycans." Further experiments using a mouse xenograft model demonstrated that such anti-densely-sulfated glycosaminoglycan antibodies exhibited clear anti-tumor effects against multiple cancers, revealing their potential applicability as therapeutic antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、がんの手術検体に対して新しい技術を応用した詳細な解析を行うことで、がん細胞を認識する新しい抗体を発見することを一つの目的としており、本研究の成果によってその一部が達成されたといえる。また、本研究によって得られたデータによって、がん組織で起こっている免疫現象についての理解を一段と深めることができ、将来的に新しいがん治療として応用していくことが可能な発見を多く得ることができた。