Identification of critical metabolic pathways and metabolites that regulate therapeutic resistance and stemness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Atsushi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90343350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代謝 / がん / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの発生や悪性化プロセスにおける幹細胞特性・未分化形質(ステムネス)の獲得は重要な生物学的特徴であり、その制御機構の解明は、がんの本態解明の手掛かりとなる。最近、がん細胞で特異的に産生される代謝物が発がんの原因となり、その阻害が分化誘導を惹起するなど、「代謝とステムネス」の密接な関係が浮き彫りになってきた。本研究では、発がんに寄与する代謝経路やメタボライトの特定、治療抵抗性とステムネスを制御する代謝経路の特定を進め、がんステムネスの獲得・維持機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify metabolic pathways and metabolites that contribute to tumorigenesis and regulate therapeutic resistance and stemness. We found that metabolic regulation by lysosomes plays an important role in malignant properties in leukemia and brain tumors. We found that lysosome activity was closely linked to chromatin regulation, suggesting that it contributes to fate determination. The findings also contribute to the development of novel therapeutic strategies targeting lysosomes. Further investigation based on this study will provide an effective opening for elucidating the true nature of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、がんの代謝制御の重要性が認知され、国内外で精力的に研究が進められている。特に、代謝酵素は治療標的としての創薬に直結する可能性が高いため、産業的な発展を念頭に精力的に研究が推進されている。今回の研究では、このような代謝制御ががん細胞の運命決定に寄与していることを明らかにできた。今後、代謝経路の同定、新規のメタボライトの同定とその制御機構、代謝物によるがんの不均一生という観点での研究を展開することで、新規がん診断・治療薬の開発につながると考えられた。