Molecular mechanisms of leukemic cell engraftment and expansion in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2022)
Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takuro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00180373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 骨髄内定着 / Bcl11a / Trib1 / Hoxa9 / 転写制御 / スーパーエンハンサー / Erg / TRIB1 / COP1 / C/EBPa / 顆粒球分化 / ユビキチン化 / 骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / 骨髄ニッチ / CRISPRスクリーニング / CRISPR/Cas9スクリーニング / BCL11A / PU.1 / ERG / LSD1阻害剤 / HDAC阻害剤 / shRNAスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
白血病の発症進展機構をよりよく理解し難治化した白血病を制圧するためには、白血病幹細胞(LIC)と造血ニッチとの相互作用の解明が必要である。本研究は、LICのin vivoでの定着と進展を促進する分子ネットワークの解明を目的とし、責任分子を機能ゲノムスクリーニングとエピゲノムランドスケーピングにより同定する。具体的には、マウスAML細胞株にshRNAレンチウィルスライブラリーを導入し、骨髄定着と進展を抑制するshRNAクローンを同定することで、鍵となる遺伝子を同定する。また、転写因子複合体の改変によるエンハンサーリプログラミングを解析して、LIC定着に重要な標的遺伝子ネットワークを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to identify important genes in embedding and progression of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) in vivo. Functional genomic screening using shRNAs and sgRNAs was performed in bone marrow transplantation experiments with mouse AML cells, and Rnf20 was identified as a responsible gene for bone marrow engraftment of AML. Also, the study clarified that Bcl11a suppresses the transcriptional activity of PU.1 in malignant transformation of AML, and identified Asb2 as an important Bcl11a arget gene. Moreover, the study revealed the role of Trib1 in Hoxa9-associated super-enhancer regulation to induce up-regulation of Erg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白血病の骨髄定着と生体内進展を規定する分子機構を明らかにする目的で本研究を遂行した。機能遺伝学的スクリーニングや、Bcl11a、Trib1の重要性を明らかにするとともに、解析手法としてin vivoにおけるAML発症やAML細胞と間質細胞との相互作用を重視したことから、Asb2によるフィラミンAの調節作用やErg遺伝子の同定といった重要な下流遺伝子を同定し、白血病のin vivoにおける進展機構の理解に資する結果を示した。さらに、エピゲノム阻害薬であるJQ1やHDAC阻害薬、LSD1阻害薬の有効性を検証し、今後のAMLに対する新たな治療法の開発に繋がる成果を得た。