Study of plasticity in wide neuronal circuits for motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Masanori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50353438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動学習 / 2光子イメージング / 運動野 / 小脳 / 視床 / 2光子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳動物での運動学習は大脳皮質運動野に加え、大脳基底核と小脳も必要とする。本研究では、マウスの前肢レバー引き運動課題学習中に主に2光子イメージング法と光遺伝学・化学遺伝学的手法を適用し、運動学習・運動発現中の大脳基底核と小脳の機能とこれらの領域が相互作用する経路、大脳基底核と小脳のシナプス可塑性と運動野細胞集団活動生成の関連、視床皮質軸索信号と運動野内信号の統合様式を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that during mouse motor learning, the survival rate of input axon terminals from M2 to M1 decreases, while the input axon terminals from the motor thalamus to M1 stabilize. We also found that L5 neurons in M1 that project to the striatum maintain stable memory of motor-related activity formed during motor learning even during periods of rest without performing the movements. Furthermore, we found that in the case of context-dependent movements, axons inputting from M2 to M1 and layer 2/3 cells of M1 come to show context-specific activity and movement becomes more skillful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で計測した運動視床細胞は主として大脳基底核からの入力を受ける細胞であり、M1の5層IT細胞は大脳基底核へ強く出力する。M1-大脳基底核-視床-M1のループとM2→M1経路の運動学習にともなう変化を見出したことは、哺乳動物が環境適応して行動するために必須な運動学習がどのような広域脳ネットワーク再編成によって実現されているか、という問いの一端を解き明かしたと言える。大脳基底核の異常はパーキンソン病を含め多くの運動疾患と関係しており、本研究成果はこれらの運動疾患の理解にも重要であり、新たな治療方法への発展も期待される。