Brain organization for theory-of-mind and letter recognition-like behaviors in macaques—comparing homology with humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
hasegawa isao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60282620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 淳彦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00377186)
松尾 健  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立神経病院(臨床研究室), 脳神経外科, 医師 (10733941)
足立 雄哉  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40625646)
鈴木 隆文  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 室長 (50302659)
中原 潔  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (50372363)
南本 敬史  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 次長 (50506813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮質脳波 / 言語 / 霊長類 / 心の理論 / 文字 / マカクザル / 誤信念
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、脳科学のモデル動物としてヒトに最も近縁なマカクザルが、心の理論や言語等のヒトに固有と信じられてきた高次認知能力の下位機能に類似した行動を学習できることを示唆する手がかりを得た。しかし、これらの能力がヒトと相同の脳回路基盤を有するとは限らない。この問題を検証するため、マカクザルを対象として皮質脳波・ニューロン活動の記録と化学遺伝学の実験を進め、ヒトの機能的磁気共鳴イメージングの結果と比較する。これにより、他者の誤った信念の認知や、言語の下位機能を支える霊長類脳回路の動作原理と、これらの機能不全による精神神経疾患の病態機序を研究するモデル動物としてのマカクザルの有用性および限界を見極める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have asked whether neural correlates of social- and symbolic manipulation-like behaviors in non-human primates are homologous to those in humans. Behavioral experiments revealed that macaque monkeys implicitly attributed false beliefs to others, and also exhibited social interaction-like behavior and symbolic construction-like behaviors similar to those in humans. Electrophysiological, chemogenetic, and functional brain imaging experiments suggested that false belief attribution, social interactions, and symbolic construction were associated with neural activity in the medial, lateral, and inferior prefrontal cortex, respectively. At least several aspects of what has been believed to be uniquely human might have neural circuit foundations homologouls to those in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誤信念の認知、社会的相互作用、文字様記号の認知の能力が少なくとも部分的にマカクザルにも備わっており、それぞれ内側前頭前野、背外側前頭前野、下前頭回の神経活動と関連することが明らかになった。これらの結果は、従来ヒトに固有と信じられてきた高次機能の一部の下位機能が非ヒト霊長類にも備わっていることを示唆する。本研究により得られた知見は、ヒトの高次機能の起源を探求するうえで高い学術的意義を有するのみならず、社会認知機能や言語機能の一部が障害される疾患の動物モデル開発のための基礎的発見という意味において、臨床的・社会的な意義も大きい。