Establishment of nonhuman primate models for human psychiatric disorders without gene modification and elucidation of its brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Katsuki  京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 教授 (70243110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 浩介  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (30345516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイトカイン / マーモセット / マカクザル / 精神疾患 / 脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症等の精神疾患は、遺伝子の連鎖解析から原因遺伝子は見つけられていない。一方、母体の炎症により発達障害や精神疾患の子どもが生まれる確率が高くなる。予備的研究から、炎症性サイトカイン暴露によってサルに社会行動異常や認知機能障害等の精神疾患様異常行動が誘発できた。本研究は、神経系の構造や機能が類似しているマカクザルやマーモセットを対象として、遺伝子改変を用いない炎症性サイトカイン暴露により、精神疾患モデルを作出すること、そして誘発される脳の構造や機能異常を神経科学的に解明し、精神疾患モデルを確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using marmoset monkeys, we were able to induce abnormal behaviors similar to symptoms of psychiatric disorders such as abnormal social behavior, abnormal prefrontal cortex function, abnormal eye contact, abnormal circadian rhythm, hyperactivity, and abnormal auditory response by exposure to inflammatory cytokines during the perinatal period without gene editing methods. These results suggest that this model is useful as a primate model of psychiatric disorders. Further studies are expected to establish this model as the world's first useful primate model of psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症等の精神疾患は、その原因や治療法が不明である。遺伝子の連鎖解析によって同定されたどの遺伝子も統合失調症の原因遺伝子とはいえない。一方で、母体の炎症により発達障害や精神疾患の子どもが生まれる確率が高くなる。本研究では、ヒトを近縁とするマーモセットを対象として、炎症性サイトカイン暴露により、社会行動異常や前頭前野機能障害等の精神疾患症状を誘発することができた。炎症性サイトカインと精神疾患症状の関連を明らかにすることで精神疾患の理解や治療法の開発につながる。