Approach to neurodegenerative disorders by elucidation of the excretion pathway of the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA OSMAU  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 昌寛  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00836710)
五十嵐 博中  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20231128)
今野 卓哉  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (20837372)
加藤 泰介  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (30598496)
清水 宏  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40608767)
金澤 雅人  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (80645101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老化 / 血管 / カンデサルタン / 細胞外基質 / フィブロネクチン / 脳小血管病 / 脳小血管 / リンパ管 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢による脳の病期は、主に僅か4種類のタンパク質の蓄積により引き起こされる。蓄積は、産生と排泄のアンバランスによるが、従来は、タンパク質の凝集し易さや分解されにくさについて研究されてきた。一方、排泄に関しては不明であった。近年、脳内の排泄経路が複数発見され、加齢性脳疾患との関係が示唆されている。本研究は、脳の排泄経路を明らかとし、加齢性脳疾患への関与を見いだし、新たな視点から本症の克服の路を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that HTRA1-deficient mice serve as a model animal for age-related changes similar to those in small cerebral blood vessels. Quantitative DIA proteomics and GO analysis revealed that the main abnormality is in the extracellular matrix and matrizomes, with fibronectin as a hub protein as a starting point. Accumulation of fibronectin is a common phenomenon in age-related cerebral microvascular changes. We found that candesartan suppressed this change. In addition, they found that candesartan also reduced cerebral blood flow and vasodilatability. In addition, they found that treatment with candesartan improved the vasodilatory changes. The results clearly indicate that extracellular proteostasis plays a major role in the homeostasis of proteins in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTRA1-/-マウスにおいて,マトリソームタンパク質の蓄積と脳動脈内膜の肥厚が,血管の拡張性と脳血流の低下を引き起こすことの重要性を明らかにした.最も重要な知見は、カンデサルタンによってマトリソームタンパク質の蓄積が改善されたことである。今後、他の類似薬の効果や、動脈硬化が進行した後でもカンデサルタンが有効かどうかを明らかにする必要がある。また、脳小血管老化でのマトリソームタンパク質の蓄積に対する新しい治療薬候補となり得る。これらのアプローチは、脳小血管老化の進行を防ぐための新しい道を開く可能性がある。