| Project/Area Number |
19H01045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021) Kyushu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kira Jun-ichi 国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40183305)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 拓也 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00533001)
山崎 亮 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
藤井 敬之 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30822481)
緒方 英紀 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90778838)
磯部 紀子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60452752)
萬谷 博 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (20321870)
海田 賢一 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 准教授 (40531190)
渡邉 充 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30748009)
中村 優理 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40822375)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 神経免疫疾患 / 脱髄疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎 / 自己免疫 / 遺伝子 / 環境因子 / アトピー / アトピー性脊髄炎 / 自己抗体 / ノド抗体 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 神経内科疾患 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経根炎 / NF155 / PlexinD1 / 抗核抗体 / 遺伝環境リスク / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性脱髄疾患として中枢神経を侵す多発性硬化症(MS)と末梢神経を侵す慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎(CIDP)が代表的である。私達は神経根肥厚を呈するCIDPで、IgG4抗NF155抗体が陽性で、全例がMSのリスク遺伝子と同じHLA-DRB1*15を保有することを発見した。また、MS類縁疾患のアトピー性脊髄炎で抗Plexin D1抗体が陽性であることを見出した。MSの環境リスクとしてピロリ菌感染や米食の減少を同定した。本研究では慢性脱髄疾患を対象とし遺伝環境リスクを背景に病態特異的自己抗体の産生を伴う自己免疫が成立する過程を解明し、病態バイオマーカーの確立とモデル動物作成による新規治療開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for the peripheral nerve demyelinating diseases, we have discovered a novel IgG4 anti-nodal/paranodal antibodies in patients with chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP) and identified the relevant antigen to be a nodal protein, LGI4. Anti-LGI4 antibody-positive patients had a relatively old age of onset (mean 58 years), motor weakness and deep and superficial sensory impairment with Romberg sign, and extremely high levels of cerebrospinal fluid protein. There are two subtypes of anti-LGI4 antibody-positive CIDP: one group showed typical CIDP with subacute onset resembling Guillain-Barre syndrome while another group showed multifocal acquired demyelinating sensory and motor neuropathy with spinal root hypertrophy. Concerning the central nervous system demyelinating diseases, we have discovered a novel nodal antibodies in patients with multiple sclerosis (MS) and neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD) who were seronegative for known autoantibodies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗原未同定の慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎(CIDP)において、新規ノド抗体とその責任抗原を同定し得たことにより、ランビエノドを標的とする自己抗体介在性ノドパチーの病態解明が進むことが期待できる。抗ノド抗体陽性例では、免疫グロブリン大量静注療法単独では有効性が乏しいことから、ステロイド剤や免疫抑制薬を早期から併用する必要がある。本研究成果は、CIDPの診断と治療ガイドラインの改訂に大きく貢献すると期待される。また既知抗体が陰性の多発性硬化症(MS)と視神経脊髄炎(NMO)において、世界初の抗ノド抗体を発見した意義は極めて大きい。責任抗原候補を同定できたので、病態解明が大きく進展すると期待できる。