Pathogenesis and recovery process of PTSD on the basis of neural mechanism of fear extinction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kim Yoshiharu  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 所長 (60225117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗山 健一  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 部長 (00415580)
堀 弘明  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 行動医学研究部, 室長 (10554397)
関口 敦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 行動医学研究部, 室長 (50547289)
喜田 聡  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80301547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海馬 / 恐怖記憶 / PTSD / メマンチン / トランスクリプトーム / 睡眠 / PTSD / treatment / molecular / アーキロドプシンT
Outline of Research at the Start
PTSDに対する効率的で負担の少ない治療法開発へのニーズは近年高まっている。齧(げっ)歯類において発見された恐怖記憶の「固定化」、「不安定化」、「再固定化(再貯蔵)」「消去」の機構を踏まえ、海馬神経新生促進因子、経皮脳刺激による海馬の不活性化をヒトのPTSD治療に応用する。治療反応性を規定する要因として、睡眠・断眠の影響、免疫・炎症系分子の発現変動、免疫・炎症系に関連する分子ネットワーク全体の変化、HPA系に関する遺伝子発現を解析する。ヒトと齧歯類の比較検討を通じて、治療効果の精細な検討のみならず、恐怖記憶形成の分子病態を解明し、新規治療薬、治療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the hippocampal transcriptome after fear memory recall in mice and PTSD patients, using quantitative RT-PCR. We continued the open clinical trial to investigate the efficacy of memantine for PTSD. Eighteen cases, 90% of the target number of patients were completed. As for pathological research, detailed analysis was conducted on genes with variable expression identified by integrated analysis of the transcriptome of the blood of PTSD patients and the hippocampus of model mice. We collected 11 longitudinal brain MRI data of PTSD patients before and after memantine treatment, showing significant improvement in PTSD symptoms and subthreshold enhancement of the right hippocampal-anterior cingulate and insular cortical circuits after memantine treatment. We have started to develop a new treatment for PTSD patients' nightmares by using odor stimuli during sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの成果はPTSDの新規治療法開発ならびに本態解明に貢献しうるものである。PTSD患者の悪夢の治療を目的とした、メマンチン治療前後のPTSD患者の脳MRI縦断データ11例からはメマンチン投与後に右海馬~前帯状皮質及び島皮質の回路の増強が、閾値下ではあるが認められた。今後の応用として睡眠中の匂い刺激による悪夢の治療・緩和法の開発に着手し、睡眠中の音刺激による記憶消去促進効果を利用したPTSD治療法のパイロットスタディを進めている。