| Project/Area Number |
19H01048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kurihara Hiroki 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (20221947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富田 幸子 ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (40231451)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 冠動脈 / 発生 / 再生 / 進化 / 病態 / 心臓血管系 / 冠循環 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「神経堤細胞-マクロファージ-内皮細胞連環」を中心に、冠循環発生における多細胞系譜間相互作用の役割の解明、多細胞連携に基づいた脊椎動物における冠循環の進化に関する仮説の提示を試みる。さらに、発生過程で見られた細胞間連携が心筋梗塞後の組織修復過程でも働いているか、細胞移植などによる治療応用が可能かを、マウス冠動脈結紮モデルなどを用いて検討する。以上から、新しい治療法創出の基盤となるプラットホームとして、多様な細胞群の相互作用に基づく冠循環の発生と進化・病態・再生の統合的な理解を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have revealed that the coronary artery origin is formed through a multi-cellular interaction involving various cell types, including the secondary heart field-derived endothelial cells and neural crest-derived smooth muscle cells, as well as epicardial cells and macrophages, via signals such as endothelin and Sema3E-PlexinD1, during coronary circulation development. In addition, comparative developmental anatomy of vertebrate coronary arteries suggests that the origin of coronary arteries in mammals may be an evolutionary novelty. Furthermore, experiments using a mouse myocardial infarction model revealed that inactivation of Sema3E-PlexinD1 signaling improved the recovery of cardiac function by increasing reactive lymphangiogenesis, leading to therapeutic strategies that target Sema3E-PlexinD1 signaling in coronary artery diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の心疾患による死亡者数はがんに次いで第二位であり、その3分の1以上は冠動脈疾患である。血行再建術などの最近の進歩にもかかわらず、治療が困難な重症例も多く、冠循環系の再生は将来に亘る大きな課題である。本研究は、冠循環系の発生と進化に関して新しい知見と仮説を提示することで、冠動脈疾患の発症基盤や病態生理を理解する上で従来とは異なる新しい視点をもたらすとともに、新しい治療法創出へ向けて重要な基盤を提供するものである。