| Project/Area Number |
19H01052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩部 美紀 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70392529)
岩部 真人 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30557236)
山内 敏正 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40372370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アディポネクチン / アディポネクチン受容体 / 健康長寿 / 認知症 / 糖尿病合併症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アディポネクチン及びその受容体(AdipoR)の作用が肥満に伴い低下することにより、メタボリックシンドローム・2型糖尿病・動脈硬化症が引き起こされる。本課題では、AdipoRの新規シグナル伝達機構の全容とAdipoRの糖脂質代謝・細胞ストレス改善における生物学的意義を解明し、受容体研究のブレイクスルーを目指す。また、認知症・動脈硬化症などの糖尿病合併症に対するAdipoRの抑制作用とそのメカニズムを解明する。さらに、AdipoRの立体構造・機能情報に基づいたAdipoR活性化低分子化合物の最適化や抗体医薬の開発による認知症などの多彩な合併症の抑制と健康長寿実現への基盤となる研究を展開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Given that the action of adiponectin and its receptors (AdipoRs) is shown to become diminished with the onset of obesity leading to the onset of metabolic syndrome, type 2 diabetes, and atherosclerosis. This research project has aimed to achieve new breakthroughs in AdipoR research through elucidation of novel mechanisms of action of AdipoR signal transduction and their biological implications in glucose/lipid metabolism as well as cell stress reduction. This promoted fundamental drug discovery research leading to the reduction of diabetic complications, such as dementia and atherosclerosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病と合併症は、世界で激増しており、その原因解明と予防法・治療法開発は、喫緊の課題である。糖尿病は、細小血管症(網膜症、腎症、神経障害)や大血管症に加え、認知症やがんなどとも密接な関連が明らかとなってきた。これら多彩な合併症によって、健康寿命が短縮している。従って、動脈硬化症、特に認知症などの糖尿病合併症の病態解明と効果的な治療法開発は、超高齢社会において重要な課題であり、本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は高いと考えられる。