| Project/Area Number |
19H01053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
| Research Institution | Shinshu University (2023) Kyoto University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村松 秀城 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00572570)
前田 高宏 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00791972)
宮崎 泰司 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (40304943)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 骨髄不全症候群 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / DDX41 / 胚細胞性変異 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 脱メチル化薬 / 予後 / 治療効果 / 再生不良性貧血 / 発作性夜間血色素尿症 / ゲノム解析 / 体細胞性変異 / クローン性造血 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 胚細胞変異 / 体細胞変異 / 悪性リンパ腫 / HAVCR2 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄不全症は、骨髄幹細胞の低形成に起因し、輸血や造血幹細胞移植を必要とする難治性疾患である。われわれは、後天性の遺伝子異常のみならず(Yoshizato et al. N Engl J Med. 2015)、先天性の胚細胞変異が、予想以上に高頻度に高齢発症の骨髄異形成症候群において陽性であることを明らかにした(Polprasert et al. Cancer Cell. 2015)。そこで、骨髄不全症においても常識をくつがえす胚細胞異常が認められる可能性を考え、関連する体細胞変異を来す原因を明らかにし、骨髄不全症の生涯発症リスクの推定、および予測モデルの構築を可能とし、予防の可能性を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this international collaborative study, we analyzed the largest cohort of cases (more than 9,000) with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) and their related diseases, which are the most prevalent subtype of adult bone marrow failure syndromes, and confirmed that DDX41 germline mutation is the most frequent among known inherited genetic causes of MDS. Accordingly, the investigation of the largest number of DDX41-mutated cases enabled us to reveal a distinct clinical phenotype with highly frequent leukemic evolution and better prognosis resulted from distinct somatic mutation pattern. We also calculated DDX41-associated life-long penetrance as approximately 50%. These results will help to solve the clinical problems associated with predisposition in MDS. Therefore, we concluded that DDX41-mutated MDS is a distinct entity of bone marrow failure syndromes and that screening DDX41 is essential for management of MDS patients and their relatives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究では先天性遺伝子異常は若年者の疾患と関連しているとみなされていたが、本研究によりDDX41の胚細胞性変異は高齢発症の骨髄不全症である骨髄異形成症候群において陽性となり、家族歴の検討により変異キャリアーは40歳まではほとんど発症せず、90歳までに約半数が発症することを明らかにした。このことは、これまでの定説を覆す学術的に極めて意義の大きい発見である。また、DDX41変異陽性血縁者からの骨髄移植後に、ドナー由来白血病が発症することが判明し、血縁ドナー候補が高い確率でDDX41変異キャリアーと診断されている。遺伝カウンセリングの際に将来の発症率の情報を提供可能となった社会的意義も大きい。