Project/Area Number |
19H01054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
国府島 庸之 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00650748)
宮澤 崇 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30443500)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | NASH / ミトコンドリア / 細胞間相互作用 / マクロファージ / シングルセルトランスクリプトーム解析 / hCLS / C型レクチン受容体 / 一細胞遺伝子発現解析 / 肝実質細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病・肥満を背景としてNASHあるいはNASH肝癌の罹患率が急増しており、脂肪肝からNASHを経てNASH肝癌を発症する一連の経時変化を踏まえたNASHの病態解明と予防・治療戦略の開発は喫緊の課題である。研究代表者らは既に、ヒトの病態に酷似した新しいNASHマウスの開発に成功し、過剰な脂肪蓄積により細胞死に陥った肝実質細胞をマクロファージが取り囲んで貪食・処理する特徴的な組織像であるhCLSが起点となって炎症の慢性化と線維化を誘導することを報告した。本研究では、hCLSに着目し、NASHマウスを用いた基礎研究と臨床検体を用いた臨床研究によりNASHとNASH肝癌の発症・進展機構を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused upon hepatic crown-like structures (hCLS) as an origin of hepatic inflammation and fibrosis in the NASH liver, so that we may understand the pathogenesis of NASH, from the viewpoint of the crosstalk between parenchymal cells and non-parenchymal cells.
We demonstrated that mitochondrial fission factor (Mff) plays an important role in the development of NASH. Using the single cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) analysis, we identified a SPP1-positive macrophage cell population which increases during the progression from simple steatosis to NASH. The SPP-1 positive macrophages were located around hCLS and in close proximity to activated Ito cells. Recently, using a microdissection-based technique, we established a highly efficient method to obtain non-parenchymal cells from hCLS, which are to be subjected to scRNA-seq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、糖尿病・肥満患者の増加や超高齢社会を背景として、NASHあるいはNASH肝癌の罹患率が急増している。NASHは肝不全や虚血性心疾患の発症に関連するため、脂肪肝からNASHを経て胞癌を発症する一連の病態変化の解明と予防・治療戦略の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究により、我々が独自に開発したヒトNASH病態に酷似した新しいNASHマウスを用いて、肝実質細胞とマクロファージあるいは線維芽細胞などの間質細胞の相互作用に着目して、脂肪肝からNASHを経て肝癌を発症する一連の経時変化と分子機構を明らかにすることができ、現在有効な治療法がないNASHに対する医学応用の手掛かりが得られた。