| Project/Area Number |
19H01055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shinji 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 周 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20609705)
秋山 好光 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80262187)
新部 彩乃 (樺嶋) 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20445448)
森 正樹 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70190999)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 多様性 / サブタイプ / がん幹細胞 / ゲノム医療 / 免疫治療 / ゲノム編集 / オルガノイド / 樹状細胞活性化 / 癌 / 免疫抵抗性獲得 / RNA編集 / ヒストン修飾 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多様性は癌の本質的特徴の1つであり、難治性・治療抵抗性を齎す要因である。次世代シーケンサーなどゲノム解析技術の発展によって様々な癌腫における遺伝子異常の多様性が解明され、分子サブタイプ分類に基づいたゲノム医療、プレシジョンメディシンへの応用が期待されている。消化器癌の難治性特異的な分子サブタイプの存在が明らかになったが、各々の分子生物学的意義が不明なため 治療標的の開発には至っていない。本研究は(1)難治性がんサブタイプの多重ゲノム編集解析、(2)がん幹細胞の生体内治療抵抗性解析により、難治性がん多様性メカニズムを解明し、プレシジョンメディシン実装化のブレークスルーとなる最重要課題である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diversity is one of the essential characteristics of malignancies and causes the therapeutic difficulty and resistance. To develop advanced therapies based on the understanding of subtype diversity and cancer stem cell diversity in refractory digestive cancers, we performed multiple genome editing analysis of refractory cancer subtypes and therapeutic development, and targeted in vivo therapeutic resistance factors in cancer stem cells. This study revealed that ARID1A-mutant cholangiocarcinoma acquires cancer stemness and becomes malignant via enhancement of histone acetylation, and CTNNB1-mutant hepatocellular carcinoma escapes immune response via suppression of cytokines that can activate dendritic cells. The results are not only useful as biomarkers for each subtype, but also indicate the development of novel subtype-specific therapies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代シーケンサーなどゲノム解析技術の発展によって様々な癌腫における遺伝子異常の多様性が解明され、分子サブタイプ分類に基づいたゲノム医療、プレシジョンメディシンへの応用が期待されている。消化器癌においても難治性特異的な分子サブタイプの存在が明らかになったが、各々の分子生物学的意義が不明なため 治療標的の開発には至っていない。本研究は、我々が開発した新規多重ゲノム編集技術を応用し、難治性がんサブタイプ治療を開拓する革新的課題である。その成果によって、各サブタイプ特異的なエピゲノム阻害剤およびmRNA医薬などの有用性が示唆され、現在サブタイプ特異的治療開発を進めている。