Development of therapeutic methods for controlling novel cancer immune-evasion mechanisms by non-conventional B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohdan Hideki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10363061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 栄俊  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (00271065)
田原 裕之  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30423354)
田中 友加  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (90432666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌免疫回避 / 制御性B細胞 / ネオアンチゲン / 糖鎖抗原 / 癌免疫 / 免疫回避 / B細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、PD-L1/L2を発現したB-1細胞およびIL-10/TGF-βを産生するBreg 細胞が臓器移植後のT細胞性免疫応答を抑制していることを解明した。この発見は、専ら拒絶反応を促進すると考えられていたB細胞の中に、アロ抗原特異的にT細胞を抑制し拒絶を回避させる抑制性B細胞サブセットが存在することを意味する。本研究では、この移植免疫領域のパラダイムシフトが、癌関連ペプチド抗原や糖鎖抗原を標的とする腫瘍免疫機構にも該当あるいは関連するか否かを解明する。すなわち、ネオアンチゲンに対するT細胞応答の免疫回避機構に抑制性B細胞が果たす役割を解明し、その制御法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that B cells that respond to cancer-associated xenobiotic carbohydrate antigens are classified as B-1 cells, which exhibit a myeloid phenotype and strong phagocytosis, and are capable of specifically and non-temporally suppressing T cell activation. The antigen is degraded by enzymes in vesicles and degraded into antigen peptides, which are then presented to the cell surface by MHC class I/II molecules and suppresses T cells that recognize the antigen via T cell receptors. We have also demonstrated that TLR-MyD88 signaling is involved in the differentiation of B-1 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B細胞は、抗体産生や抗原提示機構に加えて多彩な免疫制御機構が備わる。我々は、ミエロイド系の表現型を示すB-1細胞が、臓器移植後のT細胞性免疫応答を巧妙に抑制していることを解明した。この発見は、専ら拒絶反応を促進すると考えられていたB細胞の中に、アロ抗原特異的にT細胞を抑制し拒絶を回避させるユニークな表現型を示す抑制性B細胞サブセットが存在することを意味する。本研究では、移植免疫領域のパラダイムシフトが、癌関連ペプチド抗原や糖鎖抗原を標的とする腫瘍免疫機構にも該当することを解明したものである。すなわち、癌蛋白抗原に対するT細胞応答の免疫回避機構に抑制性B細胞が果たす役割を解明した。