| Project/Area Number |
19H01061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田井中 一貴 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80506113)
北浦 弘樹 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任准教授 (80401769)
藤井 幸彦 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40283014)
前原 健寿 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40211560)
池田 昭夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90212761)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | てんかん / 神経回路 / 3D / 脳透明化 / フラビン蛍光イメージング / 脳機能外科 / 神経病理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
てんかん焦点では、どのように異常な神経興奮が惹起され伝播するのか?この命題はいわば、臨床てんかん学における古典的かつ本質的命題である。本研究では、この命題に対する明確な‘解’を提供し、難治てんかん患者に対する新たな外科的/内科的治療戦略を開発する。研究戦略の柱は、外科的に切除されたてんかん焦点脳組織を対象に行う“生鮮脳スライスを用いた生理学的解析”と“脳組織の3次元的病理解析”である。ここから時空間的興奮動態の特徴を捉え、薬理作用を検証し、神経細胞やグリア細胞のネットワーク基盤を明らかにする。つまり、最新鋭の解析技術で機能と形態を統合するイメージング・プラクティスである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How is abnormal neural excitation elicited and propagated in epileptogenic brain lesions? In this study, we performed physiological analysis using fresh brain slices and three-dimensional pathological analysis of epileptic focal brain tissue that had been surgically removed. The physiological analysis was performed using an originally developed flavin fluorescence imaging method, and the morphological analysis was performed using a newly developed tissue clearing technique for human brain slices. From this analysis, we characterized the spatiotemporal excitation dynamics, verified the pharmacological effects, and clarified the network basis of neurons and glial cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
てんかんは罹患率の高い症候群である。てんかん焦点が臨床的に同定される薬剤抵抗性の局在性難治性てんかん患者に対し、外科的焦点切除術が行われることがある。てんかん焦点では異常な神経興奮がどのように惹起され伝播するのか?これはいわば臨床てんかん学における古典的かつ本質的命題である。本研究では、このてんかん病態機序を理解するために、最新鋭の解析技術で機能異常と形態異常の実態を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、難治てんかん患者に対する新たな外科的/内科的治療戦略を開発するための重要な知見となった。