| Project/Area Number |
19H01064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
定平 卓也 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
黄 鵬 岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 研究准教授 (00610841)
竹居 孝二 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40322226)
竹田 哲也 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (30302368)
落合 和彦 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30550488)
野口 洋文 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
山田 浩司 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究教授 (80325092)
那須 保友 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20237572)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 癌創薬 / 細胞内輸送 / in vivo投与 / 細胞骨格 / エンドサイトーシス / in vivo投与法 / 癌 / Dynamin / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / in vivo投与モデル / microtubule / 尿路性器癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
前立腺癌を含む各種癌疾患に対する新規治療法の開発は癌治療の分野で喫緊の課題であり、学術的に新しい切り口での癌創薬が求められている。本研究では、前立腺癌の悪性進展とAndrogen不応性のKeyとなるシグナル分子群の細胞内輸送における知見を踏まえ、癌細胞を中心とする各種細胞において、REIC/Dkk-3、SGTA、Tctex-1、Dyneinモーター、Dynaminおよび細胞骨格因子が関わる細胞内分子輸送システムの制御機構を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In research using various cancer cells, we have analyzed the function of dynamin and its related molecules in cytoskeleton dynamics, and have obtained results. In research using normal cells, we have also conducted research on the relationship between dynamin and microtubules in glomerular podocytes, and found that dynamin may play a role in the formation of microtubule bundles, thereby stabilizing microtubules. From the perspective of cancer drug discovery, we have established an animal experiment system using dogs to elucidate the mechanism of action of candidate drugs by endoscopic in vivo administration, making it possible to evaluate the efficacy of various drugs using new drug administration techniques.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺癌の悪性進展とAndrogen不応性のKeyとなるタンパク質分子の細胞内輸送における独自の観点から、微小管輸送ダイナミクスの細胞内分子機構を解明し、新規治療・創薬標的を探索した。また、泌尿器科領域での臨床応用へと結び付けていくための大動物を用いたin vivo投与の研究手法を確立した。一方で本研究は、様々なタンパク質複合体の働きに焦点を当てて新たな知見の獲得を目指すものでもあり、細胞生物学的にも学術的意義が認められる。