Project/Area Number |
19H01068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Kazuhiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40272603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 智広 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30401574)
本間 雅 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60401072)
秋吉 一成 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90201285)
宇田川 信之 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨形成促進薬 / RANKL逆シグナル / RANKL結合ペプチド / LassoGraft Technology / RaPID法 / プロテオリポソーム技術 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 骨芽細胞 / プロテオリポソーム / ペプチド創薬 / AFM / 抗体改編技術 / RANK搭載膜小胞 / 膜小胞 / 骨形成促進剤開発 / 人工エクソソーム / 骨形成活性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯科医療では局所に骨誘導できる薬剤の開発が求められている。我々は骨形成促進作用を持つ分子量が1000~2000ほどのペプチドにより、観血処置をせずに注射で骨を誘導する方法を見出したが、BMP-2という骨形成促進タンパクの助けを借りていた。BMP-2は作用部位の腫脹など様々な問題が指摘されており、日本ではまだ承認されていない。本研究では、BMP-2に代わるRANKLという分子に結合する新規骨形成促進剤を生み出すための基礎的研究基盤を構築し、研究成果が広く歯科医療に還元できる研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A signal was identified in which Runx2 is activated via membrane-bound RANKL on osteoblast membranes. The vesicles expressing RANK, whose secretion increases when osteoclasts begin resorbing bone, accelerate osteoblast differentiation by binding to membrane RANKL(Ikebuchi et al., Nature 2018). Although a detailed description is not possible due to patent-related information, various local anabolic drug candidates have been discovered with the help of research collaborator Professor Hiroaki Suga; screening of drug candidates using in vivo models has yielded good results. On the other hand, RANK liposomes were prepared using the proteoliposome method but did not exhibit osteogenic activity. The reasons for this were explored by measuring the morphology of RANK liposomes and investigating their adhesive properties using atomic force microscopy (AFM).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨芽細胞上の膜型RANKLが骨形成促進薬の新たな標的になると2018年のNature誌に掲載されたが、本基盤研究はその提唱された仮説を実証したことになる。代表的な局所の骨形成促進薬としてbone morphogenetic protein(BMP)-2があげられるが、本研究の成果により、BMP-2とは別の経路で局所の骨形成を促進させる薬剤が生まれたことになる。 歯科領域でも整形外科領域でも局所の骨造成は日々の臨床において行われており、本基盤研究の研究成果による新規薬剤の創生は、患者の治療と転帰を改善する可能性を秘めており、社会的意義が大きい。