| Project/Area Number |
19H01070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMARU Naozumi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60314879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 保誠 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50314753)
常松 貴明 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (70726752)
大塚 邦紘 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90847865)
新垣 理恵子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00193061)
齋藤 雅子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (00723892)
牛尾 綾 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 特別研究員(PD) (40823836)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 自己免疫疾患 / 臓器間コミュニケーション / 標的臓器 / T細胞 / 制御性因子 / シェーグレン症候群 / 自己免疫 / 1型糖尿病 / 免疫担当細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々の身体は、全身の臓器同士がコミュニケーションをとることで恒常性が保たれていることが近年に明らかにされている。自己免疫疾患の病態において、標的臓器と他の全身臓器との間でコミュニケーションの有無は不明な点が多い。本研究では、シェーグレン症候群をはじめとした疾患モデルあるいは患者サンプルを用いて、病態の過程で標的臓器と他臓器とのやりとりの実態を最新のプロテオミクス解析、網羅的遺伝子解析、分子生物学的・免疫学的研究手法により解明することにより、新たな恒常性維持機構あるいは自己免疫疾患の新たな発症機序を明らかにするとともに、自己免疫疾患をはじめする免疫難病への新たな臨床応用研究を目指している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fibrinogen-like protein-1 (FGL-1) has been identified as an autoimmunity-related molecule in the mouse model of Sjogren’s syndrome. FGL-1 may play key role in the onset or progression of autoimmune diseases. In our hypothesis, communication between the target organs and the other organs controls the cellular or molecular mechanisms of autoimmunity, suggesting that the immune system is precisely maintained by organ-organ communication. In addition, the regulatory mechanism of the expression of the identified molecules and the detailed molecular mechanisms of the onset and progression of autoimmunity via the molecules was analyzed using mouse models and patients with autoimmune diseases from multiple aspects. FGL-1 concentration of the sera in the patients with SS was significantly increased compared with that in controls. Our project may be useful for development of new clinical application including pathogenesis-based diagnosis and therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では臓器間コミュニケーションを介した自己免疫疾患の発症機序の一端として標的臓器におけるT細胞と肝臓とのやり取りのなかでFGL-1を同定した。シェーグレン症候群をはじめとした自己免疫疾患の発症機序における環境因子の役割を詳細に検討した上で、新たな診断法や治療法の確立につながる可能性が高く、トランスレーショナルリサーチにつながる重要な内容を含んでいる点で、学術的意義が高い。さらに、臨床応用につながることによって自己免疫疾患に苦しむ多くの患者にとって大きな恩恵になるものと期待される。加えて、他の免疫難病などにも応用可能な新たな病因論の展開が示される可能性がある。