Prevention of pregnancy and postpartum depression by internet cognitive behavioural therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHI Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (40450605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 和広  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60822682)
今村 幸太郎  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (80722793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインターネット認知行動療法 / 妊娠うつ病 / 産後うつ病 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中のうつ病は頻度が高く、本人の心身および児の成長発達に与える悪影響も大きく、さらに産後うつ病の予測因子でもあることから、予防の必要性が高い。
対面式の予防介入はコストの観点から社会実装するには限界が大きいため、一次予防法としてインターネット認知行動療法(iCBT)が最も有望視されているが、妊婦を対象としたiCBTによって妊娠うつ病および産後うつ病の発症予防効果を示したランダム化比較試験(RCT)は世界的にもない。
そこで、本研究では妊娠中期の妊婦を対象とした大規模なRCTを行い、妊娠後期のうつ病および産後のうつ病発症に対するiCBTの予防効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preventive effect of a smartphone-based internet cognitive behavioural therapy (iCBT) programme (6 sessions of 5-10 minutes) developed for pregnant women on perinatal depression was investigated. A total of 5,017 pregnant women between 16 and 20 weeks' gestation were randomly allocated to the iCBT group (n = 2,509) or the general information provision group (n = 2,508), and new onset of depression was identified at 32 weeks' gestation and three months postpartum. The study found no significant preventive effect for pregnant women as a whole, but a possible perinatal depression preventive effect was considered for pregnant women who had mild depressive symptoms prior to the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたインターネット認知行動療法のプログラムは、すべての妊婦に対するうつ病予防効果は示せなかったものの、妊娠16-20週時点で軽度のうつ症状を持つ妊婦に関しては妊娠末期および産後のうつ病予防に有効な可能性が考えられた。目立った副作用もないことから、このプログラムは協力企業によって2022年に無料サービスとして実装され実社会で妊婦が使用可能となっており、本研究には一定の社会的意義があったと考えられる。