Empirical research on health policy issues in Japan based on comprehensive burden of disease analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kenji Shibuya  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (50322459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Rahman Mizanur  一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 特任講師 (10726433)
野村 周平  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (10799282)
田淵 貴大  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん対策センター疫学統計部部長補佐 (20611809)
山本 依志子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, (非)研究員 (50402730)
坂元 晴香  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (50738549)
齋藤 英子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 上級研究員 (60738079)
米岡 大輔  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (60790508)
井上 真奈美  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (70250248)
永田 知映  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臨床研究教育部, 室長 (70385342)
西浦 博  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70432987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDALYs / Healthy life expectancy / Risk factors / NCDs / 疾病負荷 / COVID-19 / 障害 / 慢性疾患 / 都道府県 / disability weight
Outline of Research at the Start
死亡・障害を含む包括的かつ比較可能な保健アウトカム(Burden of Disease:疾病負荷)の分析は、保健政策立案や研究開発の優先順位決定に必須の情報であるが、我が国では政策への活用は未だ限定的である。本研究は、研究代表者らによるこれまでの日本における全国及び都道府県レベルの疾病負荷に関する研究成果をさらに発展させ、最新の疾病負荷推計を用いて、現在懸案事項となっている主な施策(地域医療構想、医療費、健康格差、医療の質、医師の働き方改革、イノベーション戦略)に直接資する分析を行う。さらに、分析結果をより多くの政策立案者や研究者、一般の方が利用できるように分析データのビジュアル化を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides a comprehensive analysis of the burden of disease in Japan, which contributes to national policies. The previous studies on burden of disease were further developed to produce the latest estimates of burden of disease in the country. While healthy life expectancy has been steadily increasing, the study recognized issues such as the rapid increase in the burden of disease due to chronic diseases such as diabetes and dementia including Alzheimer's disease related to aging, and the increase in risk factors contributing to these diseases, as well as the expansion of health inequalities. It is noteworthy that these chronic diseases and risk factors are associated with risk of serious illness and mortality due to COVID-19, suggesting an urgent need to strengthen public health efforts to build health systems that are more resilient to health crises such as COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国・都道府県レベルで最新の疾病負荷推計を行い、我が国の主要な保健医療課題の実証的分析に活用する我が国で初めての試みであり独創的である。特に、現在、懸案事項となっている主な施策(地域医療構想、医療費、健康格差、医療の質、医師の働き方改革、イノベーション戦略)に直接資する。さらに、本研究の成果を国内外に積極的に発信し、より開かれた透明性の高い保健政策立案に向けたエビデンス形成のための基盤を強化する。本研究は、学術的、政策的、そして、広く社会還元という観点からも大きなインパクトをもたらすものである。