| Project/Area Number |
19H01075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 治久 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30572119)
廣瀬 昌博 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 特任教授 (30359806)
林田 賢史 産業医科大学, 大学病院, 医療情報部長 (80363050)
猪飼 宏 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70522209)
村上 玄樹 産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50549756)
國澤 進 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00732877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 地域の医療の質 / 地域の介護の質 / 健康寿命 / 平均自立期間 / 健康・医療・介護の地域システム / 医療介護資源 / 医療介護費用 / 拠点化と連携強化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本全国で、地域毎に、健康・医療・介護のパフォーマンス(健康寿命・日常生活自立期間、医療のリスク調整アウトカム、要介護状態のリスク調整悪化率、エビデンスに基づく推奨の遵守率等)を定量化し、その要因構造を解明することを目的とする。その要因構造を礎に予測・シミュレーション技術を開発する。 上記のパフォーマンスの要因には、個人レベルの資質・環境や行動・生活習慣のみならず、地域社会レベルの保健医療介護の資源配備、すまい・生活支援・環境等の社会経済因子など多因子を含む。この時間・空間的にも複雑な要因構造を、機械学習・人工知能技術も導入し、学際的に広く要因を捉えて解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We quantitatively visualized the regional clinical performance of health and health care such as healthy life expectancy without activity limitation, healthy life expectancy based on Daily Life Independence Score for People with Dementia score, risk-adjusted health outcomes, and process measures. First, we developed the methods to calculate various health care performance which had been difficult to calculate, and then visualized the variations across the country. Next, we elucidated the relationships between complex factors including socio-economic factors such as medical resource allocation, social support, education, and employment at regional level, and health care performances such as healthy life expectancies and risk-adjusted health outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療介護の「質」の地域格差の可視化は世界的に発展途上だが、本研究は日本全国の地域ごとに健康・医療・介護のパフォーマンスを定量化し、地域レベルに焦点を充ててパフォーマンスの要因構造を解明したこと、それもミクロデータを用いて全国で定量化したこと自体に学術的意義があり、独自性・創造性が極めて高い。しかも社会保障財源が逼迫し、超高齢社会で需要が拡大する中、資源分布や社会経済特性に係る因子を扱う計測方法と解釈につき広く検討しており、自治体や地域レベルで自らの地域の実態を把握し、改善に向けて検討できる基盤となりうる点において、社会的意義が極めて高い。