Development of a tool to evaluate health policies from both maximizing effectiveness and reducing inequalities: an example of lung cancer control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sobue Tomotaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片野田 耕太  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 部長 (00356263)
中谷 友樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
近藤 尚己  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20345705)
岡見 次郎  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 呼吸器外科主任部長 (40538857)
藤阪 保仁  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50411369)
福井 敬祐  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (50760922)
中山 富雄  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 部長 (60501822)
伊藤 ゆり  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60585305)
加茂 憲一  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
田中 詩織  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 研究員 (60848381)
東山 聖彦  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副院長 (50523172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康格差 / がん対策 / 肺がん / マイクロシミュレーション / 政策評価 / 健康格差 マイクロシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
予防・検診・診療・サバイバーシップにおいて、受動喫煙に関する法律・胸部CT検診の有効性評価研究、分子標的薬の新規開発など大きく変化しつつある肺がんを例として、各介入が肺がん死亡減少・QOL向上とその格差に与える影響を検討する。日本における肺がんに関する各種データを収集し、マイクロシミュレーションモデルにより、過去から現在までの状況を再現する。その後、各種介入を行った場合の肺がん死亡率・QOL等の効果および格差の変化について推計し、効果最大化・格差縮小の二軸において各介入を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer showed the largest socioeconomic inequalities in mortality among cancers and is undergoing significant changes in prevention, screening, treatment, and survivorship, including laws of passive smoking, the effectiveness of chest CT screening, and the widespread use of molecular targeted drugs. In this study, a microsimulation (MS) model was constructed to examine the impact of each intervention on lung cancer mortality reduction, QOL improvement, and inequalities. To put this MS model into practical use for the planning and evaluation of cancer control measures in the future, it is necessary to implement the part related to inequalities by incorporating socioeconomic status data. The effects of various interventions on lung cancer mortality, quality of life, and changes in inequalities are estimated and applied to health policy measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんはがんの中で地域の社会経済指標における死亡率の格差が最も大きく、予防・検診・医療・共生において、どのような集団で最も格差が大きいのか、どのような施策が格差縮小につながるのかの検討が重要である。本研究では、肺がんのマイクロシミュレーションモデルを構築し、各施策介入により全体の死亡率および社会経済指標による格差がどう変化するかを検討できるツールを開発した。