A cohort study of effects of combined exposure to obesogenic chemicals during early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kamijima Michihiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80281070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上山 純  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00397465)
加藤 沙耶香  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40723002)
榎原 毅  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50405156)
佐藤 博貴  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (70775965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満促進物質 / 小児 / 曝露評価 / 化学物質 / 尿 / 腸内細菌叢 / バイオマーカー / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は愛知県における出生コホート調査参加児4,457人を対象集団として、1歳半、3歳、8歳時点の肥満促進物質(obesogen、以下OBと略す)および候補物質への曝露量を、尿中の特定物質の分析及び網羅的測定(ノンターゲット分析)により評価し、8歳時点での体格指標および血中肥満マーカーとの関連を縦断的・横断的に調べる。また、各種OBの消化管吸収量を修飾する腸内細菌叢及びその化学物質代謝酵素発現を、3歳までと8歳の時点間で比較する。本研究により小児肥満へのOBの寄与、特にリスクの大きさを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity during childhood is an important public health issue because it can result in the development of type II diabetes, dyslipidemia, and hypertension later in the adulthood. In these years, a notion has been established that the environmental chemical exposure can contribute to the adipogenesis in the body and such chemicals are called as obesogen (OB). This study project aimed to clarify the exposure to OB candidates in small children in a birth cohort study, and to investigate the relationship between the exposure and the physique indices. The chemical exposure were assessed by measuring metabolites or their parent compounds excreted in the urine, and a method strategy was developed using model compounds to evaluate such exposure comprehensively. Gut microbiome in small children was also analyzed in this project from the viewpoint of its possible involvement in the toxicokinetics of OB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第1の意義は、体が急激な成長段階にある幼児期の化学物質曝露に注目し、肥満促進物質の候補および候補となりうる物質について、千人以上の規模の尿中排泄物質測定を行ったことにある。排尿自立前の時期の小児を対象にこの規模で行われた研究は、世界でもきわめて少ない。第2の意義はこの測定が出生コホート研究の一環として行われたことにある。本研究は、対象とする8歳までの時期に加え、後継プロジェクトが対象とするそれ以降の時期における各種成長指標との関連の解析の基盤となる。第3の意義は、本研究が異なる作用機序が想定される物質群への複合曝露の解明を念頭に置いた点にある。網羅的曝露測定への新しい道を切り拓いた。