Nudge toward malaria elimination - development of novel integrated strategy in tropical Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Akira  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (60169563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀谷 渉  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (20782577)
松本 朋哉  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80420305)
城戸 康年  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90511395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア / 行動経済学 / ナッジ / ケニア / 行動変容
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア根絶は21世紀人類の課題である。今般の対策展開加速にも関わらず、対象とするケニア・ヴィクトリア湖畔を代表とした熱帯アフリカでは高度マラリア伝播が続く。この要因として無症候性感染者、殺虫剤耐性・屋外吸血性媒介蚊、感染防御に対する住民の不適切な行動を見出した。本研究ではこれらに対し(1)イベルメクチンを含む集団投薬、(2)感染リスクを最小化し、発症した場合に早期診断治療を受けるよう住民を「ナッジ」する経済学的インセンティブを検証する。この両者を統合した戦略と多角的モニターにより、対象地のマラリア残留伝播を抑え、提唱する包括的・住民主導マラリア撲滅戦略の熱帯アフリカにおける概念実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An economic intervention trial using incentives based on behavioral economics theory was conducted with the aim of promoting active prevention behavior against malaria among residents. While awaiting the final evaluation based on PCR and microscopic examination results for malaria infection, it has been shown that residents' knowledge of malaria was maintained at a high level six months later through the use of original malaria educational materials, and that the use of mosquito nets was promoted through improved knowledge. In the group where a small reward was given if malaria was negative during follow-up, although there was no significant effect on the malaria infection rate detected by rapid diagnostic test, it was revealed that the use of mosquito nets was promoted. Based on these findings, we would like to improve the incentive system design and connect it to social implementation in order to develop more effective tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界のマラリア流行は、新たなツールの導入により2000年以降縮小に転じたが、2015年以降は横ばい、微増の傾向にある。その背景のひとつには、ツールを活用する住民の多様な予防、治療希求行動がある。本研究では、インセンティブ制度に基づく経済学的介入がその行動変容に有効なツールとなりうることを示した。今後、顕微鏡やPCRによる分子生物学的手法を含めたマラリア診断結果情報を集積し、さらに多角的に介入効果を評価したうえで、本結果を踏まえ、より効果的な政策ツールの開発のため、その内容、特にインセンティブ制度設計を改良し社会実装につなげる可能性を持つ。