Research on the development and application of metallomics methods in the field of environmental medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kazuhito  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00158370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 岳史  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
藤代 瞳  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10389182)
姫野 誠一郎  昭和大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (20181117)
小椋 康光  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40292677)
大森 由紀  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30415971)
松川 岳久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453586)
篠原 厚子  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90157850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタロミクス / 環境医学 / LA-ICP-MS / スペシエーション / ICP-MS
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノミクス(Genomics)、プロテオミクス(Proteomics)と並ぶ、メタロミクス(Metallomics)の概念に着目し、環境医学領域におけるメタロミクス手法の開発と応用を推進する。ヒト集団を対象とする微量元素の健康影響に関する疫学研究と最新の分析手法とを統合し、各種微量元素について①複数の元素を同時に、②生体内のどこに、③どのような化学形態・同位体比で分布しているかを網羅的・総合的に明らかにする手法を確立することを目的とする。各種の測定法の開発と改良を進めるとともに、これを補完する実験研究により、各種微量元素の生体機能メカニズムの解析手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The academic question of this study was how to make a breakthrough in trace element research in the field of environmental medicine. We have focused on the concept of "metallomics" and promoted the development and application of metallomics methods in the field of environmental medicine. By integrating epidemiological studies on the health effects of trace elements on human populations and the novel analytical technologies, we have been studying the establishment of a method to comprehensively and comprehensively clarify the distribution of various trace elements (1) simultaneously, (2) where in the body, and (3) in what chemical form and isotope ratio. In addition to the development and improvement of various measurement methods, we have developed methods for analyzing the biofunctional mechanisms of various trace elements through experimental research that complements these methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタロミクスは、生物の複製・機能・代謝機構の解明に貢献できるとされる。メタロミクスの対象となる物質の総体は、メタローム(metallome)と呼ばれる。今回は、環境医学領域でのメタロミクス手法の開発と応用の推進により、微量元素研究のブレークスルーを目指してきた。環境医学領域では、各種微量元素の生体影響とそのメカニズムが重要なトピックスの一つである。しかし、これまでの研究では、単元素の解析が主体であり、臓器レベルにとどまることが多かった。本研究により、環境中の各種微量元素が生体に及ぼす影響の解明のために、さらに高次元の解析の端緒を提示できたと考える。