Constructing a new research ethics framework fit in the era of clinical research targeting vulnerable populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 部長 (60431764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 悠輔  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30378658)
高野 忠夫  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (40282058)
永水 裕子  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50392501)
田代 志門  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50548550)
山本 圭一郎  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究統括部長 (50633591)
伊吹 友秀  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (70713014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究倫理 / 社会的弱者 / 生殖補助・周産期 / 臨床研究 / リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
研究倫理の3原則を提示し、世界中の被験者保護ガイドラインに影響を与えたベルモント・レポート(BR)は、「社会的弱者」はより手厚い特別な保護と倫理的配慮を受けるべきであるとし、臨床研究の被験者から除外する傾向が強かった。しかし近年は、こうした社会的弱者を積極的に被験者として用いる臨床研究へと医療開発の焦点がシフトしている。この社会的潮流の中で、BRに基づく従来の研究倫理の枠組みは一種の機能不全に陥っているといえる。そこで本研究では、この現状に鑑み、社会的弱者を積極的に被験者として用いる時代の臨床研究に求められる、新たな研究倫理の倫理的・法的原理基盤および倫理審査の判断基準等について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We re-examined and verified the conventional research ethics framework based on the ethical principles for human subject protection set out in the Belmont Report (BR), and worked on establishing a new ethical framework in which those “vulnerable” subjects, such as children, human fertilized embryos/fetuses, pregnant women, who have been kept away from involvement in research under the BR framework, can be actively involved as a research subject in clinical research. Based on theoretical studies on the ethical practices and forms of human subject protection, regulation, and ethical governance for research involving children, fetuses, pregnant women, and sufferers in disasters, we published many articles in domestic and international academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、少なくともわが国の研究倫理学の中ではこれまでほとんど目の向けられていなかった、臨床研究における「弱者」とされる被験者を適切に保護しながらも、臨床研究の被験者として積極的に研究に包摂していくにあたり検討すべき倫理的問題や規制・ガバナンス上の課題等について、比較的網羅的に分析を行い、ある程度まとまった知見を世に送り出すことができたことは、学術的・社会的に有意義な成果であると考える。本成果は、被験者保護の原理的考え方を含め、従来の枠組みに収まりきらない、「弱者」被験者をも含めた今後の被験者保護の在り方や規制・ガバナンスについての新たな思想的フレームワーク構築の端緒となり得る。