Development of a screening method for early stage of dementia using behavioral features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Arai Tetsuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90291145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 喜代次  筑波大学, 体育系, 名誉教授 (50163514)
笹井 浩行  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60733681)
西村 雅史  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60740363)
根本 清貴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80550152)
根本 みゆき  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80754316)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行動特徴 / 軽度認知障害 / アルツハイマー病 / 早期スクリーニング / バイオマーカー / AI / 機械学習 / タウPET / 認知症プレクリニカル期 / スクリーニング / プレクリニカル期 / タウ / PET / MCI
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床症状のない認知症プレクリニカル期の重要性が認識されているが、患者特定には、バイオマーカーが高額・侵襲性を伴う、簡易スクリーニングの臨床検査は十分な精度がない、という課題がある。
近年、AI技術を用いた音声や歩行などの行動特徴の定量化を利用する事で、高い精度での認知症スクリーニングが可能であること、及び臨床検査と組み合わせることでその精度が更に向上することが示されている。
本研究では、この研究をプレクリニカル期に拡張し、バイオマーカーによるプレクリニカル期進行度と相関する行動特徴を同定し、日常生活及び臨床現場の双方で利用可能な非侵襲で簡便なスクリーニング手法として新規に定式化する事を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the behavioral features that correlate with various biomarkers and neuropsychological tests, and to develop a non-invasive and low-cost early screening method for dementia that can be used in both daily life and clinical settings. We constructed a screening model by using AI technology to extract and combine the features from behavioral data, including gait, speech and drawing, obtained from activities of daily living. The results showed that the cases with mild cognitive impairment and those with Alzheimer’s disease could be discriminated from healthy controls with a high accuracy of more than 90%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得た、歩行、音声、描画などの行動特徴を用いたスクリーニング手法は、非侵襲的で安価な手段として、医療機関におけるAD及びMCIの早期発見に役立つだけでなく、多数例のスクリーニングが必要な疾患修飾薬等の新薬の治験の際にも力を発揮すると思われる。さらに、本手法は、地域の健康診断や介護予防教室などの専門家がいない環境においても、認知症の早期スクリーニングのツールとして利用できる可能性があり、今後の発展が期待できる。