Qualitative changes in skeletal muscle with sarcopenia: mechanisms and effective countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishii Naokata  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (20151326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中里 浩一  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
佐々木 一茂  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00451849)
小笠原 理紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10634602)
田村 優樹  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20794978)
越智 英輔  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90468778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 同化抵抗性 / lnc RNA / 神経筋接合部 / 細胞外水分 / 加齢 / 筋萎縮 / 筋肥大 / レジスタンス運動 / 一次性サルコペニア / 二次性サルコペニア / 筋線維タイプ / ミトコンドリア / 骨格筋 / 電気刺激 / 骨格筋萎縮 / 運動単位 / 結合組織 / 速筋線維 / タンパク質代謝 / レジスタンストレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢性筋減弱症 (サルコペニア)に伴う速筋線維特異的萎縮と線維数減少、結合組織増生などの質的変化の機序はいまだ不明である。本研究では、サルコペニア動物モデル、およびヒトを対象とし、筋線維タイプ、ミトコンドリア、筋サテライト細胞、運動神経、結合組織における質的変化とその要因に関する知見を得るとともに、それらに対するレジスタンス運動の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined qualitative changes in skeletal muscle with aging, focusing on metabolic, neuromuscular junction, and functional changes. The main results obtained are as follows. (1) The increase in muscle protein synthesis by muscle contraction observed in young mice during satiation was abolished in old mice, suggesting that anabolic resistance to exercise existed. (2) The age-related decline in skeletal muscle mitochondrial function may be due in part to increased expression of the 2810030d12rik gene, which we newly identified. (3) The degree of overlap between the neuromuscular junction and motor nerve endings was extracted as a significant factor correlated with age-related decline in skeletal muscle strength. (4) The extracellular fluid ratio, an indicator of muscle quality, tended to increase around age 60.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来加齢性筋減弱症(サルコペニア)研究については骨格筋量に焦点を当てたものが多く、骨格筋の質的変化に着目するものは少なかった。一方でサルコペニアにおける顕著な変化は筋量より筋力低下であり質的変化の重要性およびその解明の必要性は以前より指摘されていた。今回加齢に伴う骨格筋の質的変化ともいえる①筋たんぱく質同化反応の低下、②骨格筋エネルギー産生能力としてのミトコンドリア量の新規制御因子、③神経筋接合部の筋力低下への寄与に対する直接的証拠、④新たな質的変化の指標としての細胞外液といった研究成果を得た。これらの成果はサルコペニアに伴う骨格筋質的変化に対する理解およびその克服への戦略につながる。