Neural mechanisms of concurrent learning of multiple prior distributions in human timing behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30392202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 成生  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (10329162)
関口 浩文  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392201)
板口 典弘  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (50706637)
中澤 公孝  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベイズ推定 / タイミング / 事前分布 / 学習 / 脳 / 身体 / 日常環境 / 運動効果器特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が身を置く環境は変動に満ちている.理論上,課題標的の事前分布(例:投球速度の傾向とバラつき)を学習し,ベイズ則に従って感覚情報と統合することにより,その変動の影響を最小化(ヒット率を最大化)することができる―ベイズ推定―.これまでに,人間のタイミング行動でベイズ推定が機能していることが明らかにされているが,ベイズ推定が実環境で効果的に機能するためには,「複数の事前分布の学び分け」が必要である.本研究は,心理物理学的測定と脳機能測定を組み合わせて推進し,タイミング行動における「複数の事前分布の学び分け」の神経基盤を解明していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies, including those of the principal investigator, showed that the brain exerts Bayesian estimation in timing tasks. In our daily life, multiple events occur, and each event can have unique statistics. Effective Bayesian estimation in real environments relies on the ability to learn multiple prior distributions. As one of the representative results of this study, we found that when short and long (i.e., fastball and slowball in baseball batting) prior distributions are assigned to two different body parts to make timing responses, participants concurrently learned the two priors (“body-part specificity”). Moreover, this study revealed various conditions that enabled concurrent learning of multiple prior distributions. In addition, this study provided findings that can contribute to explore basic mechanisms or to develop the application of Bayesian estimation in the human sensorimotor system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイミング行動におけるベイズ推定の研究は,国際的な重要研究課題の一つとなった.従来の研究の多くが単一の事前分布の学習を対象としてきたが,実環境でベイズ推定が有効に機能するためには「複数の事前分布の学び分け」が必要である.本研究の成果は,それを可能とする条件を複数明らかにした.これらの成果は,有力な神経基盤の候補を矛盾なく示し,さらにスポーツのスキル解析やスキルアップ法の提言に繋がることも期待される.加えて,先行研究課題から継続・発展させてきた研究や本研究課題から派生した研究から,医学・産業応用への寄与が期待される成果も得られた.