Nervous System Control Mechanism of Resolution Shrinkage: An Interventional Test Using Kinesthetic Illusion for Stroke Hemiplegia and Analysis of the Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2021-2022)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Fuminari  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (00344200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 途行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (80424133)
新藤 恵一郎  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (70338177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動錯覚 / 痙縮 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 脳 / 視覚誘導性自己運動錯覚 / 脳機能 / リハビリテーション科学
Outline of Research at the Start
痙縮は脳卒中や脊髄損傷などの中枢神経系損傷後にみられる異常な筋緊張であり,運動麻痺症状の一つである。従来から伸張反射の異常な亢進として理解されている。拘縮の原因となるため,痙縮の低減はリハビリテーション医療における重要な課題である。
本研究ではこの痙縮について,これまで開発した非侵襲的治療方法を実施してその効果の機序を解析し,その知見に基づいてさらに新規介入試験を実施することで痙縮発生機序を解明する。特に新規性が高いのは,従来は脊髄神経回路での発生機序が議論の中心であったのに対し,今回は上位中枢を含めた神経回路と痙縮との関連を明らかにする点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggests that: (1) improvement of motor function by kinesthetic illusion therapy (KINVIS therapy) in patients with severe paralysis after stroke in chronic phase occurs through reduction of spasticity; (2) The relationship between residual corticospinal tract function and spasticity, and the functional equilibrium between corticoreticular and corticospinal tracts strongly influence motor paralysis and spasticity in patients with severe paralysis; (3) Reciprocal inhibition and presynaptic inhibition were enhanced during kinesthetic illusion, and the presynaptic inhibitory effect is enhanced in the stretch reflex arch. (4) The original device was shown to be able to detect velocity-dependent changes in muscle tone that are characteristic of spasticity; (5) The combination of KINVIS therapy and repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation for the supplementary motor cortex may be effective in improving spasticity in patients after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痙縮は運動麻痺に伴う主要な症状で,脳卒中,脳性麻痺,脊髄損傷など疾患横断的に発生し。痙縮が起因して運動機能障害を来している方々は全国で少なくとも100万人以上と想定できる。本研究では,これまで課題であった痙縮の定量的評価法について取り組み,表面筋電図データ,トルクデータを基に定量化できる方法を確立した。ヒトを対象とし,痙縮の神経生理学的メカニズムを実証するための研究を行い,皮質網様体路と皮質脊髄路の機能的平衡が関わる可能性を見出した。その結果を基に,臨床神経生理学に基づくニューロリハビリテーション手法の開発・介入試験を継続して行い,臨床現場で活用可能なデバイスを提供する状態にまで至った。