Health science of circaadian clock based on life stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA SHIGENOBU  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10162629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 鉉基  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (10791874)
高橋 将記  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (30711189)
駒田 陽子  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40451380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体内時計 / 時間栄養学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 老化 / 発達 / ライフステージ / 時間運動学 / ヒト介入試験 / 高齢者 / 学童期 / 食事管理アプリ / 時計遺伝子 / ヒト / マウス / 時間栄養 / 時間運動 / 時間休養
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)体内時計の応用研究は甚だ不十分である。(2)体内時計は、日(時計遺伝子に駆動される様々な日内リズム)、週(週末に起こりうる社会的時差ボケ)、月(月経周期など)を対象とする。(3)マウス(または細胞)、ヒト観察、ヒト介入、スマホ応用の研究を実施する。(4)健康や健康寿命の延長には、食や栄養(時間栄養学)・運動(時間運動学)・睡眠(時間睡眠(休養)学)が重要であり、これらの遂行には健全な体内時計が必須である。(5)時間栄養を視点とした特定保健用食品や機能性表示食品を開発する。これらの食品の摂取タイミングの重要性を見出し(薬とは異なり、摂取時刻を表示できない)、消費者に有用な情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of the circadian rhythm by age group, that is, by life stage, are clarified in humans and mice. The life stage is divided into school children, adults and middle-aged and elderly. We investigated the importance of approaches of chrono-nutrition, chrono-exercise, and chrono-sleep on health science. The importance of regularity of feeding and sleep rhythms in the learning performance of school children and adolescents. For protection of adult obesity and hypertension, equal meal ratio of breakfast, lunch and dinner and reduction of carbohydrate at dinner, and intake of KCL through vegetables, are recommended, respectively. In addition, it was shown that more protein intake at breakfast was necessary for preventing muscle atrophy like sarcopenia in aging peoples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学童期は夜のスマホ使用が夜型化の助長を起こすが、朝食時の和食摂取の習慣が改善できる可能性を示した。成人期での生活習慣リズムの不調が肥満・高血圧を引き起こすが、12時間断食や夕食の低炭水化物や昼間の野菜摂取が、それぞれ肥満や高血圧に有効であるという社会的実践を提案した。高齢者のサルコペニア予防のための朝食タンパク質摂取の有効性は、多くのタンパク質食品が開発される社会現象になっている。