Innovation for perceptual learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田巻 弘之  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (40253926)
大鶴 直史  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50586542)
佐藤 大輔  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60544393)
田口 徹  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90464156)
児玉 直樹  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50383146)
前田 史篤  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00341157)
山代 幸哉  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20570782)
犬飼 康人  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20757801)
山本 智章  新潟医療福祉大学, その他部局等, ロコモティブ症候群予防研究センター副センター長 (30445902)
小島 翔  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10780330)
齊藤 慧  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (80707315)
宮口 翔太  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60780343)
横田 裕丈  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20827472)
長坂 和明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70833812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳構造 / 脳機能 / 体性感覚機能 / 二点識別覚 / MEG / MRI / VBM / connectivity / 脳磁図 / 安静時機能結合 / ペアパルス抑制 / 体性感覚 / MRS / TMS / 触覚方位弁別覚 / 中側頭回 / 下頭頂小葉 / 知覚学習 / fMRI / BDNF / BDNF遺伝子多型 / 短潜時求心性抑制 / 感覚機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では脳機能イメージング法(磁気共鳴装置,脳磁計,経頭蓋磁気刺激装置,脳波計等)を駆使して,体性感覚機能を客観的に評価するためのバイオマーカーを開発し(プロジェクト1),次に体性感覚機能を向上させるための知覚学習法を開発する(プロジェクト2).その後,知覚学習が運動遂行能に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに(プロジェクト3),動物実験を通して知覚学習の神経基盤を明らかにする(プロジェクト4).これらを通して,「知覚の可視化」と「知覚学習法の確立」を達成するとともに,感覚運動連関に焦点をあてた「次世代感覚運動学習法」の創出に向けた基盤を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, after establishing a method to consistently measure somatosensory functions, we identified highly reliable biomarkers for objectively evaluating somatosensory functions, and explored perceptual learning methods to effectively and efficiently enhance sensory functions. As a result, we developed a method for measuring two-point discrimination thresholds that yields stable outcomes, and identified three biomarkers that correlate with somatosensory functions. Specifically, individuals with superior somatosensory functions exhibit 1) smaller grey matter volumes from the inferior parietal lobule to the medial temporal gyrus, 2) weaker inhibitory functions within the primary somatosensory cortex (S1), and 3) stronger functional connectivity in the beta band (15-29Hz) between S1 and the superior or inferior parietal lobules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人が健康な生活を営む上で身体からの体性感覚は極めて重要であり,脳卒中などによる「感覚鈍麻や異常感覚」は生活の質を著しく低下させる.体性感覚知覚機能を向上させる手法として末梢刺激や非侵襲的脳刺激などがあるが,効果的な治療法の確立には至っていない.加えて,体性感覚機能を客観的に評価する手法や体性感覚機能を反映するバイオマーカーは存在しない.本実験により,安定して体性感覚機能を計測するための方法を確立するとともに,体性感覚機能を反映する脳機能・脳構造の特徴を明らかにした.この結果は,体性感覚機能障害に対する新たな治療戦略を考える上での基盤になるものであり,学術的および社会的意義は大きいと考えている.