| Project/Area Number |
19H01091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Mima Tatsuya 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 弓絵 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
野嶌 一平 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20646286)
桐本 光 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40406260)
松橋 眞生 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40456885)
植木 美乃 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40467478)
小金丸 聡子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40579059)
宇川 義一 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50168671)
福田 敦夫 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特命研究教授 (50254272)
大須 理英子 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60374112)
北城 圭一 生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (70302601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 脳可塑性 / 神経可塑性 / 静磁場 / 直流刺激 / 経頭蓋的脳刺激 / 静磁場刺激 / 超音波刺激 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、新規非侵襲的脳刺激法(NIBS)を従来のリハと組み合わせた革新的な手法(ネオ・リハビリテーション)を開発し、その生理機構をシステム脳科学の観点から解明することである。新規NIBSとして静磁場刺激法(tSMS)とtDCSを応用したパターン電流刺激法を検討し、脳波での領域間結合測定によって脳機能ネットワークへの影響を明らかにし、動物実験による生理機構解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-invasive brain stimulation (NIBS) methods that induce neuroplasticity in humans have been applied in rehabilitation. Currently, novel NIBS such as static magnetic field stimulation and pattern electrical stimulation are being developed. In this study, we focused on the clinical question of developing "neo-rehabilitation" using NIBS and elucidated its physiological mechanism from the viewpoint of system neuroscience. We successfully applied static magnetic field stimulation to stroke rehabilitation, and developed a closed-loop pattern current stimulation equipment which can be applicable to Parkinson's disease. For the static magnetic field stimulation method, the effects on the brain functional network were clarified and the physiological mechanisms were elucidated by animal experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳可塑性を誘導する非侵襲的脳刺激法は広くリハビリテーションに応用されてきた。だが、そのシステム脳科学的な理解、および臨床応用の実現可能性は十分にはできていない。本研究では、「ネオ・リハビリテーション」の研究と開発を目的として領域横断的な検討を行った結果、脳卒中の治療への静磁場刺激の応用、およびパーキンソン病の治療へのclosed-loop式パターン電流刺激法の応用の臨床研究に成功し、エビデンスを明らかにした。また、静磁場刺激の作用機序を明らかにした。これらは、超高齢社会となった日本において、脳卒中やパーキンソン病に苦しむ人々のQOL向上につながる成果であり、社会的意義は大きい。