A neural mechanism for skillful hand movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Seki Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 部長 (00226630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舩戸 徹郎  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40512869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords巧緻性 / 手指 / 脊髄反射 / 随意運動 / 霊長類 / 精密把握 / 筋シナジー / 脊髄下降路 / 脳卒中
Outline of Research at the Start
手指の巧緻運動はヒトを含めた霊長類が持つ特徴であり、手指が有する多数の筋と、多数の感覚受容器がその基盤となっている。本研究の目的は、この複雑な構造の手指を神経系が制御する仕組みを解明し、それに基づく革新的な脳卒中リハビリテーション技術を開発する事である。まず、手指運動の皮質と皮質下の「分散制御」様式およびその駆動源を筋シナジー解析から証明し、革新的脳卒中リハビリテーション技術を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate through experimental approaches how the primate central nervous system creates myriad spatiotemporal combinations of sensory and motor cues to achieve fine motor control, and how these combinations are altered by the CNS disorders and diseases. To achieve this goal, we set three specific goals: (1) to understand the representation of muscle synergy by central nervous system , (2) to elucidate the driving mechanisms of central nervous system neural circuits by sensory feedback signals, and (3) to create and utilize a monkey model of stroke. As a result, we elucidated muscle synergy representations in the cortex, red nucleus, and spinal cord, and the mechanisms by which sensory feedback drives spinal reflexes and ascending tracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手指を用いた運動の巧みさ(巧緻性)はヒトを含めた霊長類がその進化によって獲得した機能である。この手指の巧緻性は人間の日常生活を様々な局面で支えているため、脳卒中などによる巧緻性の低下は、患者の生活の質を著しく低下させる。手指の巧緻性は、手のもつ複雑な筋骨格構造によって実現している。霊長類は手指に27種類の筋肉、18個の関節を有し、それによって生み出される膨大な数の時空間的組み合わせパターンによって多彩な巧緻運動が実現している。本研究は、この手の有する多彩な運動の神経基盤とその異常の一部を解明した点に意義がある。本研究成果は、手指運動の効果的な訓練方法やリハビリテーション戦略の検討に寄与する。