Numerical simulation of ground motion by synthesized representation of transition between solid and liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kenjiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 慎介  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00748808)
森口 周二  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
金子 賢治  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30333834)
野村 怜佳  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50900320)
山口 裕矢  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助手 (20823579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土砂流動 / 土質構成則 / 固液遷移挙動 / Material Point Method / 数値シミュレーション / MPM / 土砂流動シミュレーション / 固液繊維挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
(a) 弾塑性挙動と粘性流動挙動の両方とそれらの遷移挙動を表現可能な材料構成則の開発(2019~2020前半)、(b) 高性能MPMの開発(2019~2020前半)、(c) (a)と(b)のプログラム実装と検証計算(2020後半)、(d) 地盤の支える機能と流れる性能に関する物性取得試験(2019前半~2020後半)、(e) 固体から流体への遷移挙動の模型実験(2020後半)、(f) パラメータ同定とキャリブレーション(2020中盤)、(g) 固液遷移挙動の再現解析による解析手法の妥当性確認(2020後半~2021前半)、(h) 実際の土砂災害を対象とした再現計算による性能検証(2021)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a semi-implicit MPM to properly express the mechanical behavior of unsaturated soil based on Biot's mixture theory. The new contribution of this study is the incorporation of the fractional-step method into the MPM to solve the pore water pressure implicitly, which improves the numerical stability and computational efficiency. Moreover, the time increment can be determined without considering the magnitude of water permeability because the interaction between solid and liquid phases is evaluated using the intermediate velocity. Several numerical examples are presented to demonstrate the capability and performance of the proposed method for analyses of unsaturated soils. In particular, a validation analysis is carried out using a model experiment of infiltration-induced landslide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲリラ豪雨による斜面崩壊や堤防決壊などの土砂災害における典型的な物理現象であるが、規模が大きくなると人的・物的被害とともに社会的損失も甚大になるため、流動現象の発生とそれよる定量的な被害予測は社会的にも喫緊の課題として認識されてきた。本研究で開発に取り組んだ計算技術は、豪雨に起因して発生する土砂崩れの初期段階から流動後に堆積するすべての過程を一環してシミュレートできるものであり、実際の土砂災害のメカニズムの解明やリクス評価に資するものである。また、開発した手法は、マルチフィジックス計算の未踏領域を含んでおり、学術的にもこの研究分野を一歩先に進展させたと言える。