Informatics Study on Ultra-Scalable Blockchain Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Shoji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20263139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹部 昌弘  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10379109)
川原 純  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20572473)
原 崇徳  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70907881)
中畑 裕  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50942067)
張 元玉  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (90804013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブロック・チェーン / DSSトリレンマ / インセンティブ・メカニズム / セキュリティ / IoTアクセス制御 / 低遅延P2Pネットワーク / 高速ブロック同期 / 低遅延P2Pネットワーキング
Outline of Research at the Start
仮想通貨の基盤技術であるブロック・チェーンには,分散性・安全性・拡張性の三要素を同時に満たすことができないトリレンマ関係が存在し,そのため不特定多数の参加ノードからなる分散システム上で,高度なセキュリティを保証しかつ高速なトランザクション承認を提供するブロック・チェーンの実現が不可能と言われている.本研究課題では,ブロック・チェーンのトリレンマを克服するための方法論を情報学横断的に探求する.本研究で得られる成果はブロック・チェーン・ トリレンマの解決という意義に加え,IoTやフィンテック,ヘルスケア,行政・物流とい った幅広い分野での応用が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to mathematically and experimentally investigate the security mechanisms of blockchain from the perspectives of network technologies and consensus mechanisms. We also proposed a characteristic feature for directed acyclic graphs (DAGs), a data structure of distributed ledgers that has gained attention in recent years, and clarified their theoretical properties. Furthermore, we proposed attribute-based and capability-based access control methods for large-scale IoT networks based on blockchain and confirmed the effectiveness of our proposed approach through empirical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブロック・チェーン技術では,分散性・安全性・拡張性の三点が重要な性質であるが,どのような種類のブロック・チェーンでも高々二つの性質しか満足できないトリレンマ問題が知られている.本研究課題では,参加者のインセンティブ,合意形成メカニズム,トランザクション処理性能の観点からトリレンマ問題の特徴を分析するとともに,ブロック・チェーン技術のIoT応用の上で重要な高度なセキュリティ保証と低コスト化を実現する方法論を検討したものであり,ブロック・チェーン技術の今後の発展に寄与する点は少なくない.