Advancing Device Design Techniques to Obfuscate the Measurement of Electromagnetic Information Leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60551918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 大介  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60732336)
Kim YoungWoo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30862403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電磁情報セキュリティ / サイドチャネル攻撃 / 環境電磁工学 / 暗号・認証 / 電磁環境 / 電磁波セキュリティ / 電磁放射 / 暗号・認証など
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高速かつ完全な情報の復元を必要としない漏えい評価技術を開発し、それを用いて、漏えい電磁界の伝搬を可視化することにより、漏えいメカニズムを解明する。次にメカニズムに基づき、漏えいに深く関わる設計パターンを特定し、機器設計時に情報漏えいを予測可能なシミュレーション技術を開発する。さらに、メカニズムに基づき、漏えいを抑止する配線パターンや電気素子などを効果的に組み合わせ、逐次シミュレーション上で評価しながら、上位レイヤで処理される情報に依存しない漏えい情報の計測を困難化する機器設計手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed evaluation techniques, mechanism clarification, and countermeasure techniques to make measuring electromagnetic waves that cause information leakage difficult. First, (1) we developed a rapid leakage evaluation technique that does not require complete information restoration based on a leakage model, and (2) we clarified the leakage mechanism by high-resolution visualization of the propagation of leaking electromagnetic fields from devices in the time domain. Following this mechanism-based approach, (3) a simulation model was constructed to predict information leakage during equipment design. Furthermore, (4) a design methodology was given that makes the measurement of leakage information independent of the information processed at upper layers more difficult, again based on the identified mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、漏えい電磁波による情報漏えいの脅威を「漏えい電磁情報の計測」と「計測された情報の解析」の2つのフェーズからなる攻撃と捉え、前段の「計測」に着目し、これを困難化することで、後段の「解析」も無効化する新たなアプローチを用いた対策手法の開拓に学術的意義な意義がある。開発した対策手法は上位レイヤのプロトコルやアプリケーションに依存しないため、機器設計時に多種多様な入出力機器に統一的に適用できることから、その社会的意義は少なくない。