| Project/Area Number |
19H01107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Taiji Makoto 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10242025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 洋介 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級技師 (00291914)
小山 洋平 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (10569817)
森本 元太郎 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 技師 (60401220)
小松 輝久 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (70348499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 専用計算機 / 分子動力学計算 / 高性能計算 / コデザイン / システムオンチップ / システムLSI / 領域特化型プロセッサ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代の分子動力学(MD)シミュレーションのためのシステムオンチップの基盤設計を行う。創薬研究等の生命科学分野へのMDシミュレーションの応用では、小規模の問題で極限まで実効計算速度を上げることが求められる。このためには、各部の専用化を行い、これらを密接に統合したプロセッサによって、通常のプロセッサの100倍近い性能を得ることができる。これまでの開発をベースとして改良を加え、回路シミュレータ上での評価により、現システムの20倍のピーク・実効性能向上を達成する。またこのような領域特化型プロセッサは、ポストムーア時代において重要性を増しつつあり、技術的な一般化を図る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted basic development of MDGRAPE-5, a next-generation special-purpose computer for molecular dynamics simulations. The goal is to achieve high performance through deep integration of each element implemented as hardware. A SIMD general-purpose core with dedicated instructions for bonded force calculation and coarse-grained MD, which executes multiple threads in parallel in a time-division manner, and an event-driven circuit that operates the general-purpose core and nonbonded force calculation pipeline efficiently based on event detection were newly designed. The entire design was done using the Chisel language, and the circuit configuration can be easily changed by specifying parameters. We also designed the nonbonded force computation pipeline, memory, on-chip network, and other components to complete the foundation of the next-generation System-on-Chip.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
汎用プロセッサ・専用パイプライン・メモリ・ネットワークが相互に強く依存した “Deeply Integrated”システムの開発は、D. E. Shaw researchと我々のグループのみで行われており、独自性が高い。このようなシステム構成は、専用パイプラインの構成や精度などの面では特殊性が高いが、他のアプリケーションに対する専用化においても通用する一般性がある。現在多くのアプリケーションで強スケーリング性能の向上が求められており、本開発で行う同期機構・メモリ構造などが応用可能である。また、本開発で進めたパラメタ化された専用回路構成技術は深層学習向けプロセッサなどに広い応用を持つ。