Development of Mathematical Methods for Sign Detection and Their Applications to Economics and Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Kenji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90549180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝岡 亮  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (00362202)
大西 立顕  立教大学, 人工知能科学研究科, 教授 (10376387)
谷戸 正樹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30284037)
渡辺 努  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90313444)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予兆情報学 / 記述長最小原理 / 異常検知 / 変化検知 / 緑内障進行予測 / ネットワーク / モデル選択 / グラフ埋め込み / 予報情報学 / 機械学習 / データサイエンス / 埋め込み / 経済予兆検知 / 潜在構造変化検知 / 経済危機予測
Outline of Research at the Start
ビッグデータ時代においてデータから危険事態の発生や変化を早期検知することは重要な課題である。本研究では時系列データから変化や異常の予兆を早期検知するための科学的方法論を開発し、「予兆情報学」の確立をめざす。そのために数理・物理予兆情報学、経済予兆情報学、医療予兆情報学に分けて実施する。数理予兆情報学では、データの背後にある潜在空間の構造変化に注目し、異常や変化の予兆を検知するための数理的方法論を確立する。経済予兆情報学では、経済危機の予兆を不動産データからの異常検知として発見する方法論を確立する。医療予兆情報学では、多様な検査データを統合し、脳疾患の発症や緑内障の急速な進行の予兆検知をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is critcal issue how we can anomalous events from big data as early as possible. To address this issue, the technologies of anomaly/change detection have rapidly grown and have widely been applied to risk manamegent business.In real situations, anomalous events often occur gradually rather than abruptly. The conventional technologies cannot detect signs of gradual anomalous events, while they may detect abrupt anomalies. This research aims to develop a science for detecting signs for anomalies.We call this area "sign of informatics." We have developed mathematical basic methodologies for detecting signs of anomalies on the basis of information theory, specically utilizing the minimum description length principle. Further,we applied them to detection of signs in anomalous events in economics, and to prediction of glaucoma in ophthalmology. We demonstrated the effectiveness of our methodologies in the applications in economics and medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、時系列データから変化や異常の予兆を検知するための数理的手法を確立した。その基礎理論は、潜在空間の最適構成理論、記述次元、Mixureエントロピー、微分的変化統計量など、新規性の高い要素技術を内包している。これらは、記述長最小原理と呼ばれる情報理論的原理に基づいて構成された、統一的で新しい学問体系を提供する。変化や異常の予兆検知は、経済データ解析において、バブル崩壊などの経済イベントの到来を素早く検知できる可能性をもたらす。また、感染症の急拡大の早期警告を出したり、疾病の進行を高精度に予測する。これにより、将来の危険を予知し、対策するための重要な情報技術の1つとして位置づけられる。