Research on construction of highly accurate image recognition methods from limited supervised data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harada Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (60345113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像認識 / 機械学習 / 少数データ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,少数の教師情報しかない状況において,高精度な画像認識モデルを学習するアルゴリズムの構築である.そこで本提案では,1)限られた教師付きデータを最大限活用して深層学習の識別能力を可能な限り引き出す学習理論とアルゴリズム開発,2)シミュレーション等で学習したモデルをドメインの異なる実世界で動作させるためのドメイン適合手法の構築,3)効率的な教師データ作成のための深層学習に最適な能動学習アルゴリズムの開発,の3つの観点から,この困難な問題に取り組んでいく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent successes in deep learning have dramatically improved the accuracy of image recognition but achieving high recognition performance requires a huge amount of supervised data. Generating high-quality supervised data requires a lot of human effort and cost, which is a major problem in machine learning. In this study, we developed a method for learning highly accurate image recognition models with only a small amount of supervised data. Specifically, we developed a methodology to maximize the discriminative power of deep learning by making the most of limited supervised data, a domain adaptation method that enables knowledge transfer between different domains, and active information acquisition for efficient generation of supervised data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在成功している高精度の画像認識システムは教師あり学習を基盤としているが,大変なコストがかかるため機械学習分野において大問題となっている.さらに,付与するラベルに高度な専門知識を必要とする場合,アノテーションができる人が少数であり,膨大な教師データを作ることが不可能に近い.以上のように,教師データが入手困難な状況は多方面で存在する.従って,少数の教師データから高精度な画像認識モデルを学習するための方法論の実現は,現状の知的なシステムがより汎用的に利用されるための学術的,社会的最重要課題の一つであり,本研究成果はこの問題解決の一翼を担うものである.