Acoustic Augmented Reality and Auditory Communication Ability Expansion Based on Small-Data Machine Learning Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saruwatari Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (30324974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 大地  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 講師 (40804745)
中村 友彦  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (50866308)
牧野 昭二  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 特任教授 (60396190)
小山 翔一  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80734459)
高道 慎之介  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (90784330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスモールデータ / 機械学習 / 音響拡張現実感 / 音源分離 / 信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、スモールデータ機械学習理論に基づく新しい音響情報処理の確立、及びその柔軟かつ高品質な音メディアバーチャルリアリティ(VR)・拡張現実感(AR)システムへの応用に関して研究を行う。具体的には、「なるべく少ない事前情報から複雑な音情景を統計的な独立成分に分解し、加工・拡張再現する」という総合的音メディアコンテンツ入出力システムの構築を主目的とする。また、このシステムの実証的アプリケーションとして、「音メディアVR・AR」を想定し、不特定多数の音波動センサが一致団結してユーザの受聴を助ける音コミュニケーション能力拡張システムの実現を通じて、ライフイノベーションへ貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we address small-data-aware sound information processing and its application. Our goal is to expand the unsupervised machine learning theory without a priori big data, and to apply the new theory to sound VR/AR system with efficient statistical modeling and control. In particular, we can develop our technologies for the sound VR/AR system, including flexible statistical model-based unsupervised/semi-supervised sound separation, and efficient voice conversion utilizing the generative DNN model, GAN, and DNN-based phase spectrum estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本基盤研究で提案されたアルゴリズムにおいては、数理工学的に世界初の発見が複数存在している(例えば多変量におけるMajorizatrion-Equalizationアルゴリズムや劣ガウス生成モデルに関する音源分離アルゴリズムの導出、方向統計分布に基づく位相推定DNN、音場のカーネルリッジ回帰、等)。よって、当該学術分野に大きな貢献が出来たと考えられる。また、本貢献が認められ、多くの学術賞や奨励賞を受賞するに至った。